Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RD Gateway and TMG

Posted on 2014-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
I have setup an RD Gateway that works internally without issue and I want
to publish it to a subdomain through TMG. Setup is I have two public IP's
on the TMG server one is configured with a web listener for one external IP that resolves to xyz.mycompany.com. I have created a website publishing rule using that listener and redirecting back to xyz.company.local
 
I can ping xyz.mycompany.com without any issues from the internet, but when I try and go to https://xyz.mycompany.com/rdweb -I get nothing. I am sure I am missing something stupid. If I try the external URL internally I get the expected RD Gateway.

 Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:medea27
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39947307
What error you are facing while accessing url from internet ?

have you opened TCP 443 from internet towards public IP of Xyz.mycompany.com ?

If its working from intranet, it means it is working and port might be the issue from internet

Just try to telnet tcp 443 from internet to public IP of RD Web site
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 39947383
Please  check the IIS binding in IIS manger.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medea27
ID: 39947852
It was a port issue and after creating a rule to direct traffic back to the RDWeb server (HTTPS Server) everything looks good now. Thank you!
0