Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does my printer-scanner have inverted picture after scan document ?

Posted on 2014-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
Hi Expert
I bought a SAMSUNG printer, which has a scanner function. After I scanned a document, I got a inverted picture. And the content of the scanned copy is changed(there are a lot space between lines) and it is not same as the original one. Please see below. Thank you

aa
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39946560
What software are you using to scan? Some scanning software has a "mirror" (or "flip") option at scanning time and/or after scanning. For example, the Paint applet has "Flip vertical" and "Flip horizontal" operations (your screenshot is the latter). Perhaps yours has such an option for scanning and it is enabled. Look at the settings/options in your scanning software or search for "mirror" (or "flip") in Help. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39946899
Disregard...
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39946955
Thanks. after updating driver, it work out.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39947440
You're welcome. Glad to hear it's working now. Regards, Joe
0