Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving a server to hyper-V

Posted on 2014-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Hello experts,

I have a server that I just upgrade its memory to 16GB, primarily and currently this is the bare metal server that I used for DC, DHCP, DNS, etc. etc.

So now that I have more memory and the need for more servers, i need to move the current server into a Virtual server (Hyper-V) I have already installed Hyper-V services but I don't know how to move it to virtual.

If you guys can give me a step by step it will be greatly appreciated.  

Any details questions please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:jbm24
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39946584
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 900 total points
ID: 39946592
You can create a new virtual machine computer from the HyperV console. When you create this new VM specify that you will add the virtual hard disk later

Then you can download and execute the free Microsoft tool "Disk2vhd", which allows you to convert your server to a VHD file (You can download this tool from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415.aspx)

Finally, copy this VHD file to hyperV into the location were your new virtual machine folder is located and specify to the VM to use this VHD as a disk connected in the IDE controller. Start your VM and install the Integration services

If you understand concepts about DC, DHCP, and DNS you can even better create a new VM with a fresh windows installation and transfer all these services to your VM. This process is better and does not involve down time, but requires knowledge about these services

What method would you like to follow?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39946786
Do you have SCVMM installed, If so it can be easier to convert your physical to virtual if no then you can use Disk2Vhd utility to so this, please have a look at theses URL's.

SCVMM Download : http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=17972

Disk2Vhd Download : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415.aspx

SCVMM  :  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/bb4c21ff-551e-47e5-b751-3e05e00921d4/how-to-clone-physical-machine-into-hyperv-2012?forum=winserverhyperv

YouTube Link SCVMM : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0LLvGG6eLxY

YouTube Link Disk2Vhd : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AlB4MUZmV8E 

Note :  Before converting it to virtual format please be ensure that you have taken system state backup of the AD, DHCP, DNS etc.. etc..

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm24
ID: 40626633
Thank You guys for your responses. I appreciated. That project has been put on hold but i have review some of the responses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbm24
ID: 40626654
Hi, Thank you, I will follow up on the question.
0