?
Solved

How to install XP

Posted on 2014-03-21
24
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
(Yes! I want XP to remain on my old computer)
First, I booted from the installation CD
Waited for Windows setup.
Waited until it said "installing Windows"
At that time, the message was "problem detected. Windows shut down
to prevent damage to computer"
I ran CHKDSK and no problems were reported - then retried - same result
0
Comment
Question by:GlenAJ
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +6
24 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39946588
If you can, get another hard drive and put it in the same computer then try to install it.  If it works great, if not, report back.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39946590
Good morning Glen,

Firstly if your computer is relatively new (in the past 3 years) i would suggest upgrading to at least windows 7.

Now the issue with your XP
- The issue can also be related to things like RAM so i would suggest downloading and burning an ISO of something called MEMTEST or MEMCHECKER these apps will boot like a windows disk and test your RAM for you.


The other things that could cause you some issues is your graphics card.

Are you on a laptop or a PC.? are you confident in removing some hardward and reseating it..? (removing the ram and cards and placing them back into the machine)
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 400 total points
ID: 39946598
Find FDISK (it might be on the installation CD). Run FDISK and delete all partitions. You often need to do this to get a recovery CD to work (that has happened to me).

Find MemTest (memtest.org) and check your memory as bad memory could be a problem.

The other thing that can cause this message is an overheated CPU. Can you check if the heat sink is properly installed with thermal compound?  It could have dried out.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 39946631
The issue can be lack of system specific drivers including missing sata or larger HD >130GB depending on the version that you have on your CD.

The first is to get nlite from nliteos.net.  Then download the requisite MS XP SP2 and . Any and all drivers that are needed for the hardware, graphics card, etc.


The combination will enable you to update your existing install media with the assortment that will help facilitate the installation.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 39946646
What version of XP are you trying to install (e.g. RTM. SP1, SP2, or SP3)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
ID: 39946689
I should have mentioned the following:
The HP laptop computer has been working reasonably well.  I am
going to give it away and would like to wipe C drive.  Does
anyone know of a program I can run from a flash drive to wipe
the hard drive?  I have all the drivers to install after I reinstall the
OS.  I am not going to buy a newer OS or new hard drive before
I give it away.  Meanwile, I'll  look over the suggestions you made.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 400 total points
ID: 39946713
The problem is most likely the bios settings of the drives, if we had more information on the motherboard of this system we could guide you exactly where to look for the settings to change. What you are looking for the ide configuration of your hard drive. First boot to the bios you must press f2, f1, delete or some other key to get into the bios, then you want to look for something to do with the drive configuration. if you get sata, pata plus sata, or something like compatible mode... you want to choose compatible mode or ide mode some thing like that.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39946723
Most HP computers of that era have a Restore partitions where the original version of the software for that machine is stored.  You can normally press F11 (I think) when you see the first boot screen to do that.  It will wipe everything on the hard drive and replace it with the original software and operating system.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39946738
good point dave, most of the hp systems I seen use f11, hopefully that partition on the drive is intact. I just did a windows restore to factory two days ago on a friend's HP system, by accessing the restore partition(of course I backed up his data first). This partition usually has diagnostics as well to ensure the system is healthy before doing the factory restore. This is definitely the easiest way to reinstall the os. Most likely you will have to install any service packs, then a whole slew of windows updates to get it up to date. The only problem with doing a factory restore is all the crapware that is installed on the system. Trial versions of software, games, and other garbage most people will never use. I spent over an hour to remove the crapware, and useless stuff that the factory image contained.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
ID: 39946788
I went to BIOS and did diagnostic tests and got the following results:

Memory test - Passed
Smart check - Passed
Short DST - Failed
Start up test - Failed
Hard drive test - Failed

I'm afraid this machine has a bad hard drive.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39946800
The drive is failing. Look at smart tools to diagnose further.
Who is the drive's manufacturer.  Each have their own tools.

make sure to backup the data and image the drive.
You can the restore the image on a replacement HD.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39947421
you can try repairing the drive with HDDRegenerator - it fixed many drives for me :
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html                        HDD Regenerator
run the trial, and check if it fixes the first bad sector - if yes, buy it to run on the whole drive

or buy a new drive

if you wantt  to run diags, i always use the UBCD :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39948255
If you are selling the laptop and do not want to fork out the money for a new hard drive you should just buy a used drive from somewhere and sell it like that. O you can just sell it and tell the buyer you are keeping the old drive. You are spending a lot of hours trying to recover the drive when it is ready to die anyway. Is not your time worth money? Due to the condition of the drive when running the diagnostics I feel that the drive will die soon. The buyer would probably more upset at you for selling the laptop with a drive that dies on him then he would be if he knew he had to buy a new drive before he bought the laptop.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39948306
my experience with HDDRegenerator   : when all bad sectors were fixed - no drive returned  to me with problems.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39948664
It depends if the hard drive has bad sectors due to physical damage or so called labeled bad sectors, If it is the second option HDD regenerator is an excellent application to recover bad sectors, I have recovered many drives myself using the application. But if the platters are damaged physically, for example if some damaged the sectors by accidentally bumping the laptop while the platters were spinning the platters could become damaged physically and no software application repair such damage. If the drive is failing physically then it may eventually die totally. It is hard to know if the harddrive failed the tests because of the corrupted drive causing bad sectors or if it is a hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39948700
hDDREG only rewrite sectors that have too low amplitudes to be read properly
so if tit is failing physically - HDDREg won't repair it
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
ID: 39948820
Results of HDDRegenerator scan were:

COMPLETE SCAN
D - Two delays detected
B - 0 sectors remain bad
R - 0 sectors remain bad
N - 0 sectors remain bad
R - 0 sectors remain bad

No repair was done.  I'll try UBCD next
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39948871
It looks like the drive is in fairly good shape, except for the delayed sectors. I would go ahead an reimage the drive, or see if you can access the recovery sector by taping F11 when you first turn on the computer. Once you boot to the recovery sector you can do a factory restore from there. The computer will then be clean just the computer was when it came from the manufacturer. The user that buys the laptop can remove the junkware that was installed by the manufacturer and install all the windows updates, and service packs if it is not up to service pack 3.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39949053
An issue in the first 63 cylinders would cause intermittent bsods.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
ID: 39949094
A potential problem here is that the Probook 4415s laptop shipped
with Vista, but had XP added later.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39949098
Did the XP install media come from The vendor?
There are examples on how to create the recovery data after the install.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39949102
If you have the HP media and you are going to give the computer away, install whatever the media is (vista you said).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GlenAJ
ID: 39949137
Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39949164
@GlenAJ - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.
0