[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 auto complete not recognising contacts

Posted on 2014-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I have a client whoose machine i've just rebuilt and reloaded data, the problem he reports is that the auto complete send to when emailing only autocompletes addresee's that he has recently emailed and not all those that are in his contacts.
Microsoft suggests and i have done the changes in send mail options and cleared the autocomplete list.
In addition i've run scanpst and cleared a few dozen errors.
Is there a way to for outlook to re populate the autocomplete list by walking the contact database.
0
Comment
Question by:oldtighthead
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39946605
Try this...

1. Copy all contacts and paste it under "suggested Contact" list.

OR

2. Open a new message and click the To button, select all of the names in the Suggested Contacts folder and add them to the message. Click on check name or Ctrl+k. Close the message without sending.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39946636
AutoComplete data is basically like browser history cache. In Outlook 2007 and earlier this was contained in an NK2 file. In Outlook 2010 and later, while technically in the PST file, they are actually also in Stream Cache files. Check this article.
http://supertekboy.com/2013/03/01/how-to-move-autocomplete-data-from-one-profile-to-another-in-outlook-2010outlook-2013/

Certainly not a silver bullet, but maybe it can help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39946656
Fantastic neat solution , worth my yearly subscription in itself
0