[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why did JS on stop working?

Posted on 2014-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
Hi,
I have a simple form that needs to display additional fields if visitors select "yes". It worked fine but stopped working.

I don't recall making changes that would have impacted the form and need help.

Will update with link or send entire page if needed.

Thanks,

Sally
____________________________________

The JS functions:

<script type="text/javascript" >
// to display the return trip data if the return trip box is checked //
// DisplayReturn//
function DisplayReturn() {
	var selectreturn = document.getElementById("returntrip");
    if (selectreturn.value=='yes') {
        document.getElementById("returnride").style.display = 'block';
        document.getElementById("returndate").value = '';
        document.getElementById("returntime").value = '';
        document.getElementById("returndate").focus;
    } else {
        document.getElementById("returnride").style.display = 'none';
        document.getElementById("returndate").value = 'n/a';
        document.getElementById("returntime").value = 'n/a';
    }

// get name of Adult at destination for after school //
// DisplayAdultName//
function DisplayAdultName() {
	var selectcp = document.getElementById("AdultAtDestination");
    if (selectcp.value=='yes') {
        document.getElementById("adultnamediv").style.display = 'block';
        document.getElementById("adultname").value = '';
        document.getElementById("adultname").focus;
    } else {
        document.getElementById("adultnamediv").style.display = 'none';
        document.getElementById("adultname").value = 'n/a';
    }
} 

</script>


My form elements:
					<p ><label for="returntrip">Is return car service needed?</label>
					<select name="returntrip" id="returntrip" onchange="javascript:DisplayReturn()" >
						<option value="no">choose</option>
						<option value="yes">yes</option>
						<option value="no">no</option>
					</select> </p>
					<div id="returnride" >
						<p ><label for="returndate">Return Flight Arrival Date</label>
						<input type="text" name="returndate" id="returndate" class="REQUIRED LENGTH_INPUT DATE medium" value="n/a"  placeholder="" />
						</p>
						<p ><label for="returntime">Return Flight Arrival Time</label>
						<input type="text" name="returntime" id="returntime" class="REQUIRED LENGTH_INPUT medium" value="n/a"  placeholder="" />
						</p>
						<p ><label for="returnairline">Return Airline</label>
						<input type="text" name="returnairline" id="returnairline" class="medium"  />
						</p>
						<p ><label for="returnflightno">Return Flight number</label>
						<input type="text" name="returnflightno" id="returnflightno" class="medium"  placeholder="" />
						</p>
						<p ><label for="cellphone">Cell Phone</label>
						<input type="text" name="cellphone" id="cellphone" class="medium"  placeholder="" />
						</p>
					</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sallywizard
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39946832
You're missing a '}' after the first function.
<script type="text/javascript" >
// to display the return trip data if the return trip box is checked //
// DisplayReturn//
function DisplayReturn() {
      var selectreturn = document.getElementById("returntrip");
    if (selectreturn.value=='yes') {
        document.getElementById("returnride").style.display = 'block';
        document.getElementById("returndate").value = '';
        document.getElementById("returntime").value = '';
        document.getElementById("returndate").focus;
    } else {
        document.getElementById("returnride").style.display = 'none';
        document.getElementById("returndate").value = 'n/a';
        document.getElementById("returntime").value = 'n/a';
    }
}  // <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<--------------------------------
// get name of Adult at destination for after school //
// DisplayAdultName//
function DisplayAdultName() {
      var selectcp = document.getElementById("AdultAtDestination");
    if (selectcp.value=='yes') {
        document.getElementById("adultnamediv").style.display = 'block';
        document.getElementById("adultname").value = '';
        document.getElementById("adultname").focus;
    } else {
        document.getElementById("adultnamediv").style.display = 'none';
        document.getElementById("adultname").value = 'n/a';
    }
}

</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sallywizard
ID: 39947600
Thank you! I looked and looked and just missed it. That did the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sallywizard
ID: 39947604
To padas - Thank you. Should I have attached the code in a text file? not sure how I missed the code box but after missing the end bracket... ~ Sally
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39947641
You're welcome, glad to help.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39947652
>Should I have attached the code in a text file?

No, the best thing is to use the code box.  In the comment box you can see there is Bold, Italics, Underling, Bullet, Number, H2, Link, Quote, Code, Snippet, Image.

I think the snippet creates an attachment and the Code just embeds and that is what I did.
0