Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bootstrap and ie8

Posted on 2014-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
I am finishing a bootstrap site and it works great in all but ie8.  I heard there were some issues with ie8.  Is there a workaround I need to add?

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:solsticeint
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39946677
Did you include the respond.js

Slightly down from this link under Internet Explorer 8 and 9
http://getbootstrap.com/getting-started/#support
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39947073
My personal feeling is if you are working with modern frameworks, it's time to ignore these older browsers.   I know for my own sites that I manage, I think IE makes up at most 20% to 25% traffic and that is falling.  Of that 20%, over 80% are using ie 9+ and that number is increasing.  IE 8 is quickly approaching the under 2% mark. Those people are experiencing issues and they know why.  Google has already dropped support for IE9 https://support.google.com/a/answer/33864?hl=en.  

If your client has a large user base of windows XP, I would ask them if they want to pay for additional development and give those users a static width.

It is possible your issue could be small, do you want to post a test link for us to look at?
0