?
Solved

Access point isolation on cisco 2504

Posted on 2014-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-16
I have been asked to configure AP isolation on a cisco 2504 and cannot seem to find any information on how to accomplish this. I would like to remove isolation on only the guest WLAN. Any input would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:wildcat5
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 39946682
What version of the OS are you running on the 2504?

Are you asking about mobility group isolation, for which the configuration manual can be found at
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/controller/7-0MR1/configuration/guide/wlc_cg70MR1/cg_mobility.html
?

Are you actually just trying to separate Guest WLAN access from trusted WLAN access?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 800 total points
ID: 39950386
If you're meaning the feature which stops clients from seeing and talking to eachother across the WLAN you mean the P2P Blocking feature.

It's in the Advanced tab for the WLAN (set it to 'Drop')...

WLAN P2P Blocking
You might also want to block Wifi-Direct, using the same page.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39951578
Obviously that is configured on access point with radio first...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39951593
Obviously that is configured on access point with radio first...
I'm a bit confused by that?

Although, you made me read the OP again and I now noticed that I posted instructions to block instead of unblock.

So, set P2P Blocking Action to 'Disabled'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildcat5
ID: 39952031
Thanks everyone for the postings, I am busy trying out the solutions posted so far. I will post again when I get it working with the solution that worked.
0