Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Dimension 2400 Issues

Posted on 2014-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a weird one for you. I have a Dell Dimension 2400 & when I boot it, I get an error message that says "Diskette Drive Failure Drive 0"...press F1 to retry. I press F1 & the same thing will happen. I went into the BIOS & reset all the setting to factory reset & it did not help so I then wanted to set it back to factory defaults. So I booted it up & pressed F11 to get into the restore partition. Instead of booting into the restore partition I booted fine.....it goes straight into the operation system & works great if I press F11. If not I get the error "Diskette Drive Failure Drive 0"....what has happened?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39946817
Turn off the detect floppy in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 39946866
You can go into BIOS and disable the floppy drive controller
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39946938
A couple of thoughts ...

=>  As noted above, you may have an issue with the actual floppy drive.   Try disabling it in the BIOS and see if that resolves this.

=>  It's also interesting that F11 causes the system to boot fine.   I'm wondering if perhaps you have the wrong partition marked as Active.    Use an imaging utility of your choice to look at the MBR and see which partition is marked as active.   [I'd use Boot-It BM ... the free demo will work just fine]

=>  Finally, it may just be an incorrect boot setting.   Look in the BIOS and confirm that the 1st boot item is the hard drive.    Note, however, that if the wrong partition on the hard drive is marked as active (per the last paragraph), this will NOT resolve things.
0