Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to code if not (isset($_POST['xxx'])

Posted on 2014-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hi,

I want to validate that two check boxes were unchecked.

How would I code:

if
      not    (isset($_POST['one']) && not   (isset($_POST['two'])

location redirect>>>>try again

Not s and ands , I'm thinking could be a problem causes problems

Isaac
0
Comment
Question by:TechIsaac
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39946867
This is basically it.  A '!' before the function means 'not'.
if ((!isset($_POST["one"])) && (!isset($_POST["two"]))) header('Location: oldpage.php');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarcusSjogren
ID: 39948106
You can also use Empty($_POST["one"]), don't remember the difference by head but check php.net
0