Solved

HOw to send print job to printer directly from php page without preview

Posted on 2014-03-21
5
31,791 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-07
Hi all,

i am developing a bill application in php, mysql.
I have designed and developed bill.php form in which, on pressing print button, i want to print the bill to printer.

I have designed onw bill report in using fpdf. so the format of bill is .pdf.

Now each time i press on print button, bill.pdf file is getting previewed and then only i am able to take print out of it.

What i want to do is, i want to print that bill to printer without generating preview, or opening any sort of popup window. Again it should be fast enough.

How can i do that.

Any solution other than fpdf is there, then also it is welcomed.
0
Comment
Question by:ronipats
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 500 total points
ID: 39946931
Please read the following php.net link and the following function for
printing PDF on php that is just example code only and not tested, you
can use it for a quick start. And I'm not sure whether it is need to set
PRINTER_MODE option mode to be RAW. You can work around that.

Hope understand your question completely, if not please pt it out

Duncan

http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.printer-open.php
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.printer-write.php

   // Set print mode to RAW and send PDF to printer
   printer_set_option($ph, PRINTER_MODE, "RAW");

function printIssue()
{
	$your_printer_name = "EPSON LX-300";
	$handle=printer_open($your_printer_name);
//set the font characteristics here
	$font_face = "Draft Condensed";
	$font_height = 20;
	$font_width = 6;
$font=printer_create_font($font_face,$font_height,$font_width,PRINTER_FW_THIN,false,false,false,0);
printer_select_font($handle,$font);
printer_write($handle,"My PDF file content below");
//here loop through your pdf file and print the line by line or else get the entire content inside the string at once and print
$your_pdf_file = "somethng.pdf";
	if(!eof($file_handle))
	{
		//do something
		printer_write($handle,$name);
	}
	printer_delete_font($font);
	printer_close($handle);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39946978
I don't believe you can do that.  PHP running on the server does not have access to a user's printer (though it might be able to print to a printer connected to the server).  Even when you have generated the PDF, you still have to send it to the user.  When a user prints a document, it will have to print from a file on their computer.  

While most browsers have a way to open a PDF these days, you can not force it to be printed.  It is one of the basic security restrictions in all browsers is that you can not force anything to be done on the user's computer.  They have to be able to approve anything you want to do on their machine.  That includes printing and downloading and uploading files.
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39947376
You're on firm ground by using FPDF.  There is also TCPDF, but I don't think the choice of PDF generation software matters.  

The question seems to evince some confusion about the roles of the client and the server.  These are terms of art in modern computer design.  More information is available here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/A_11271-Understanding-Client-Server-Protocols-and-Web-Applications.html

The server can respond to a client request by sending a document, but it cannot initiate an action on the client machine.  In other words, if your clients are using the internet to talk to your server, then the clients have to be the ones that tell the browser to print the document.  However if you're using a networked printer on Windows, you may be in luck.

Please see http://www.php.net/manual/en/printer.installation.php

It's a windows-only extension that is intended to make a networked printer do things.  In other words, it does not work over the internet and support may be spotty or release dependent.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40118870
Thanks for your points

Have a nice day

Duncan
0