Solved

Suggest a few free online unlimited storage

Posted on 2014-03-21
11
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
As I had a few USB & laptop HDD crashes, I thought of saving
a copy of my photos, videos, scanned items online in case the
HDDs crashed again: they're not security-sensitive.

I'm not in favour of burning them to DVDs as I've seen DVDs
that got corrupted & it's hard to search/index (you have to
label each DVD)

I've created quite a few gmail accounts & saved them into
the Draft folder & inserted keywords into the Subject/Title
headings for ease of searching.

However, after creating about ten accounts, gmail won't
allow me to create anymore accounts using the same mobile
tel (which it uses for verification).  It says "this mobile has
been used too many times".  Don't want to use my spouse's
mobile.

Each gmail gives 15GB of storage.

Q1:
Is there any other free online storage out there, preferably
those with large quotas.  I have close to 2TB of items to
save

Q2:
What's the quota (storage in GB & number of free accounts)
for yahoo mail, hotmail or any other free online emails which
has good bandwidth for uploading/downloading nowadays?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39946958
Certainly I can buy a NAS that with mirrored HDDs / RAID1
but that's not my preferred option
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 140 total points
ID: 39947016
AFAIK, the only service that meet your requirement is 360 Cloud Storage which supports 36 TB storage for free.

http://yunpan.360.cn/
hrrp://huodong.yunpan.360.cn/xt

the only two issues are probably language and location. it seems you need to understand CHINESE and stay in CHINA. :)) not sure if they still block oversea visitors...
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 200 total points
ID: 39947294
Microsoft / Hotmail
7GB free using Onedrive:
http://www.onedrive.live.com

Up to 100GB free using Degoo:
https://www.degoo.com/

Up to 18GB free using Dropbox:
https://www.dropbox.com/
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 70 total points
ID: 39948021
Why not a couple of 2 Tb drives?

Backup your data to those.

Put one in a safe deposit box or similar place offsite and keep the other at home in a nice fireproof safe or box.  The home one is for immediate data recovery.  The other in case your house burns down.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MarcusSjogren
MarcusSjogren earned 90 total points
ID: 39948104
If someone gives you 2TB data storage for free it's surely something that I would not trust to be up for many years.

I would rather look at some cloud backup service which charges 10$ per month or so.
I used diiino.se and it worked nicely.
A cloud backup service gives you a better sleep at night and they will probably stay online for years.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39948289
> If someone gives you 2TB data storage for free it's surely something that I would not trust to be up for many years.

for the chinese cloud storage provider mentioned above, it should be OK for storing your data for years if you don't have the politically sensitive data which the government bans. but i just don't know if they offer the same services for overseas users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39948655
I could get my spouse to read Chinese for me though I don't
live in China.

Degoo looks like a good option.

In fact, I've never lost a single thing in my gmail unless it's
due to my carelessness of mis-deleting files.  I felt gmail's
availability is much better than even the SAN in my company:
we had a couple of SAN outages (due to bug & major power trips
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39948662
Seems like http://yunpan.360.cn/  did not block my country.

Also Chrome translates Chinese to English for me, so I'm fine.
I'll store the less critical videos there, in case one day they
block.

Using 2x 2TB NAS did cross my mind but I'll use it asconfidential
storage : still costs a couple hundred dollars to get a WD NAS
of 2x 2TB over here.  With online storage, it's accessible anywhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39948667
Just two last question:

In gmail, I could see mini thumbnails of my photos while for
videos, I index them by inserting keywords in the subject/title
of the draft mails.

How can I do these with Degoo (which I could create a few accounts
if I have several emails) & http://yunpan.360.cn/  ?  This is to facilitate
searching of the thousands of photos & hundreds of videos
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39948707
yunpan.360.cn just provides TB storage for free, nothing more. you can't expect something to be ideal for free. :-))
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MarcusSjogren
MarcusSjogren earned 90 total points
ID: 39949118
And for what its worth - since its for backup - I really doubt that both your harddrives and yunpan will die at the very same moment, so you probably will have time to find a new backup service if it goes offline :-)

As for myself, I don't have that much data (less that 100GB of critical data) so I will go for Google Drive with an 100GB storage for $2 per month :-)
0