Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I reset performance counter registry hive in Windows 8?

Posted on 2014-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
3,556 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I receive the following error when installing SQL Server Express 2008 R2.

Overall summary:
  Final result:                  SQL Server installation failed. To continue, investigate the reason for the failure, correct the problem, uninstall SQL Server, and then rerun SQL Server Setup.
  Exit code (Decimal):           -2067922940
  Exit facility code:            1214
  Exit error code:               4
  Exit message:                  The performance counter registry hive is corrupted. To continue, you must repair the performance counter registry hive. For more information, see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300956.
 
I am familiar with this error and have corrected it in Windows 7. The same steps do not seem to work for Windows 8.

I have already reset all of the Counters in the registry and replaced both perfc009.dat and perfh009.dat files.

Does anyone have exprience with this in Windows 8?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesatwell
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39954004
My bet is the best to reinstall Windows 8 if you deleted them or they got corrupted for some mysterious reason. The link below is up to and inclusively Win 7 and Windows 2008:

"How to manually rebuild Performance Counter Library values"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300956


Can you check to see if there is a "DisablePerformanceCounters" key in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\.NETFramework\Performance and what the values is?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40105485
This post shows you how to repair Performance counter registry hive consistency check failed problem, when installing SQL Server 2008 R2 on Windows 7 | 8

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/performance-counter-registry-hive-consistency-check
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40417601
How is progress going on your problem?
0