[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Extract string from PHP url

Posted on 2014-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hi

I need a php script that can redirect this url
www.abc.com/convert.php?name=NAME&surname=SURNAME&gender=MALE

to a new url as following (using the string in previous url)
www.xyz.com/output.php?n=NAME&s=SURNAME&g=MALE

can i know how can i achieve this?
I tried to google around and it made me confuse
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Shirley80
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 800 total points
ID: 39947142
Put this at the beginning of convert.php:
<?php
    $name = $_GET['name'];
    $surname = $_GET['surname'];
    $gender = $_GET['gender'];
    header( "Location: http://www.xyz.com.com/output.php?n=$name&s=$surname&g=$gender" ) ;
?>

Open in new window

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shirley80
ID: 39947160
That's fast! Five Stars!
Just one last question, how can i skip the first character and only start to extract from the second character of "SURNAME"

Result will be
www.xyz.com/output.php?n=NAME&s=URNAME&g=MALE
(Note: I dont want the "S" in "Surname")
Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39947264
$surname = substr($_GET['surname'], 1);
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 39947353
Some good "getting started" resources are available in this article.  Don't use Google search to find PHP examples -- there are too many old and incompetently written samples lying around the internet.  It's easy to be confused by dreck.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html

PHP automatically runs urldecode() functions on the URL arguments.  Before you use them in another URL, you want to urlencode() the values.  Man page here (check the Notes):
http://php.net/manual/en/function.urlencode.php

Also, if you find that you have magic quotes enabled, you may need stripslashes().  But magic quotes should be off in any modern PHP installation.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_6630-Magic-Quotes-a-bad-idea-from-day-one.html

<?php
$url 
= 'http://www.xyz.com.com/output.php'
. '?n=' . urlencode($_GET['name'])
. '&s=' . urlencode(substr($_GET['surname'],1))
. '&g=' . urlencode($_GET['gender'])
;
header("Location: $url");
exit;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rinfo
rinfo earned 600 total points
ID: 39948310
you may use parse_url
  $url = "www.abc.com/convert.php?name=NAME&surname=SURNAME&gender=MALE";

	$urlArr = parse_url($url);

	$qry = explode("&",$urlArr[query]);

    //current specific line
	$out = "www.xyz.com/output.php?";

	foreach($qry as $q)
	{
		$bits = explode('=', $q);
		$key  = $bits[0];
		$val  = $bits[1];

		//current specific code
		if($key == "name")
		{
			$out .= "n=".$val."&";
		}
		if($key == "surname")
		{
			$out .= "s=".$val."&";
		}
		if($key == "gender")
		{
			$out .= "g=".$val;
		}

	}

	echo $out;

Open in new window

0