Solved

Microsoft ReportViewer vs Crystal Reports

Posted on 2014-03-22
13
3,129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I'm using Crystal Reports in a while, however i used the reportviewer and seemed interesting. Like to know your opinion.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
13 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39947505
Crystal Reports is a good tool.  What do you need as an opinion?

You will find that users either really like it or they have some issue with it and ten tend to not like it.

What do you need to do with Crystal?

are you going to build reports?

Do you have the full version or the version that is with Visual Studio?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 100 total points
ID: 39949614
ReportViewer has limited possibilities compared to Crystal Reports.

But since it is part of the Framework, distributing applications that use it is a lot easier than installing Crystal Reports, which is often a pain to install or maintain on client computers.

If ReportViewer is sufficient for your needs, then I would stick with it. If you find out however that you cannot build the reports that you need with it, then Crystal could be the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 39949936
I do not know may be my impression, but it seems that at least the level of availability of versions for VS are not very speedy.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39950231
Versions of which tool, Crystal or ReportViewer?

Crystal will release a version for each new version of VS.  They have untied it from the VS release so they aren't under the pressure for MS on a release date.  Also it gives them time to respond to last minute changes in VS.

Because of the way the are handling the Crystal for VS, they release a Service Pack (SP) to their .Net version or Version for Visual Studio to do the update for the new version of VS.

They are not releasing an SDK for the full versions so they are free to update them as they see fit.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39955573
mlmcc,

 FWIW, you might want to add the CR zone to this.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 39955581
One of the issues is that right now I'm with some difficulty installing the crystal in windows 8.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39956065
WHat version of Crystal are you trying to install?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 39961168
The last version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 39961169
But also VS 2013.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 39961453
When you say the last version what do you mean?

Are you referring to CR 2013?

What issues are you having in installing?

What service packs are you trying to install?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 39974356
The problem is solved
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39974869
What was the problem?

mlmcc
0