Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Embroidering HArdware & Software

Posted on 2014-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I want to buy an embroidering machine that allows me to embroider designs on carry bags, totes, ball caps, shirts, coats, etc. I've looked online & have seen all kinds of these devices but am unfamiliar with this stuff. Most of the devices are small & it does not look like they could be able to embroider carry bags or totes....can someone help me out on this? I'd like to buy a embroidering machines that will do bags at the least....any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39947310
I suggest you look at the BERNINA 7 Series and BERNINA 8 Series sewing and embroidery machines.

If you do only lightweight pieces then also look at the BERNINA 5 Series sewing and embroidery machines.


http://www.bernina.com/en-US/Products-us/BERNINA-products-us/BERNINA-Sewing-and-Embroidery-Machines-us/BERNINA-8-Series-us
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39947644
I know somebody in the business and will ask.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 39947878
You may need or be interested in an Industrial Embroidery Machine?

Depending on your requirements, you can choose from Brother Industrial Embroidery Machines.

SINGLE-HEAD EMBROIDERY:
 
Stand-Alone Models
 BE-0101B / BE-0901E / BE-1201B

OR

MULTI-HEAD EMBROIDERY:
 
Personal Computer Control Models
 BES-940BC / BES-1240BC / BES-960BC / BES-1260BC / BES-962BC
 BES-1262BC / BE-1204B-BC / BE-1204C-BC / BE-1206B-BC
 

 Stand-Alone Models
 BES-941BC / BES-1241BC / BES-961BC / BES-1261BC / BES-963BC
 BES-1263BC / BE-1204B-BC / BE-1204C-BC / BE-1206B-BC
 


Also Look at Brother PR Series Embroidery Machines:
 
http://www.brother-usa.com/IndPrintSewEmb/AtAGlance.aspx?ProductType=SingleheadEmbroidery
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39948005
I have been through this on the screen print side.  

Before you decide to plunk down $10K to $40K for a small industrial size machine, figure out how many products you plan on producing.   This should help you decide the size of machine. If you buy too small, you will never make it enough.  If you buy too big, you may never be able to pay the thing off.  

Do your research to see what other places are actually selling these things for.  You will be surprised that mark up may not be as high as you like and without doing qty, it could be very tough to compete.

Once you have a good idea of the total qty of widgets you want to produce, call around to the larger local companies that do this already and ask how much they will charge to produce 100, 500 or 1000 or whatever qty you need if you supply the items.    

You might find that for the short term it is a lot less risky and about the same cost if you job this out.  The upside is low risk.  Let's say you produce 1,000 widgets and you can't sell them and you don't want to continue.  You are only out the 1,000 widgets and not the cost of the machine and labor.    However, if things go well, and over the next few years you are projecting double and triple the qty to be sold, you still may have a good deal with your vendor.  Remember, they are probably running those things 24/7 to turn a profit.  But that may be the point where you think it is time to buy.  

After waste, returns, sales, items not sold etc, if you can end up with a 30% margin would be very high.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39950043
wantabe2
You wont need to spend up big at all.
 know about the embroider options prior then the next step is a lot simpler
Do you need to sew the embroider straight on to the garment?
That's your dilemma since you mention" carry bags, totes, ball caps, shirts, coats, etc."
Well rather than imagine adding any of these pieces to a suitable machine imagine instead that you can make/sew an embroider patch that can be sewn into the garment.
You can stitch the embroider onto a soft fabric that can be stitched invisibly to your garment or even ironed on.
Usually this is the popular method.
 Check out youtube, once you see how it's done then the type of sewing machine you'd like should be simplified,
The Easy way to make embroidered patches.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OcOlFSkGaWo
Design and Machine-Embroider Iron-On Patches
http://www.instructables.com/id/Design-and-Machine-Embroider-Iron-On-Patches/
do you have preferenced brand? Singer/ Brother/ Janomi /Bernina
Find a sewing machine of your choice then go to youtube and highly likely you can see it in action there.
Like this
My personal choice is the Jenomi, very reliable but as I'm in Australia just for your consideration
Youtube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qIbwLp0WUmQ

a selection of Janomi for all kinds of sewing
http://www.craftdepot.com.au/categories/Sewing-Machines/Janome-Sewing-Machines/?gclid=CJHd-K-Oq70CFSHecgodFxcA9A
Just for embroiding
http://www.janome.com.au/sewing_machine_overview.php?muid=sew&cid=embr&mid=MC200E&gid=Memory Craft 200E
http://www.janome.com.au/sewing_machine_category.php?cid=embr

Ebay has lots from the Brother Brand as I'm in Australia this is not a popular brand over here.
http://www.ebay.com/sch/Embroidery-Machines-/71196/i.html

How to Choose a Sewing Machine( Wiki) is a good quick read to sum it up
http://www.wikihow.com/Choose-a-Sewing-Machine

cheers and have fun
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39950153
While the patch is a good idea, it still needs to be embroidered first and the question is about purchasing an embroidery machine.   Back to sourcing, you could just as easily outsource patches in bulk that can either be sewn on or heat transfer.
0