[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to update software/push updates out to a computer

Posted on 2014-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
Hi,

We have 7 computers and a lot of them have the same software.

How can we push an update or a program to be installed to them all at once?

We are not on a server OS, all machines are Windows 7.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39947311
Windows 7 cannot push updates out to another Windows 7 machine.

The best way to manage 7 machines is to set them up as standard users and turn on Automatic Updates. Windows Updates will then happen when machines are shut down. Users need to be informed that shutdown may take a while on Patch Tuesdays (monthly Windows Updates).

For the remaining software, someone needs to do updates and installs on a monthly basis or as needed for more critical issues.

It is not a good idea to let users install their own updates.  Users should be standard users and UAC (User Account Control) should remain enabled.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 39947385
Sorry, let me clarify. I mean applications that are used on all machines.

If a new version of software comes out and we want to push it to all machines.

Not for windows updates.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39947391
There is no way for that to happen.

All you could do is put a software folder on one machine and then go to each machine and install from the software folder. I have done something along this line for several machines.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 39947403
How do businesses push their software out to employees then?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39947447
> How do businesses push their software
out to employees then?

most Windows based business solutions rely Active Directory (AD) which provides centeralised, streamlined management to the resources of Windows computers including the software packets installed on the managed computers. in a few words, the client computers must be in an AD domain for automatically deploying software on them.

as you mentioned, you don't have the required AD domain. hence you can't do what you expected.

> Windows 7 cannot push updates out to
another Windows 7 machine.

yes, there is no direct, automatic way for push operations.

however, if you could keep the admin credentials same on all the W7 computers, AND all software as well as their updates can be installed via command line, technically you may PUSH the software from one W7 to others. therefore, you need a scirpt to run a number of PSEXEC commands against others W7.

be aware the contraints: known credential ane via command line.

if you can't bear the constraints, you better first build an AD before deploying software using AD's group policy
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39947450
Even with AD you need to have a way to manage admin privileges required. Something like Beyond Trust below:

http://www.beyondtrust.com/PowerBroker-Desktops-Windows-Edition.aspx?section=PowerBroker-Desktops-Windows-Edition
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39947480
@audiotech520 - Thanks. I know you wanted an easier approach.  However I was happy to help with the limitations.
0