Solved

outlook 2010 autocomplete list disappears

Posted on 2014-03-22
12
450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I have a client whoose machine i've just rebuilt and reloaded data, the problem he reports is that the auto complete send to when emailing only autocompletes addresee's that he has recently emailed and not all those that are in his contacts.
Microsoft suggests and i have done the changes in send mail options and cleared the autocomplete list.
In addition i've run scanpst and cleared a few dozen errors.
Is there a way to for outlook to re populate the autocomplete list by walking the contact database.
I followed an earlier answer  which worked beautifully of selecting all contacts to send an email then ctl+k to check names and then not sending the email.
All very good but then after restarting outlook the auto complete is empty
0
Comment
Question by:oldtighthead
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 250 total points
ID: 39947405
Hi,

I though that solution worked for you, but anyways. we can do it in different way.

1. Download the NK2edit.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html#DownloadLinks

2.  Export you outlook contacts to .csv file.

3. close your outlook and start nk2edit and open your nk2 file from %APPDATA%\Microsoft\Outlook and then press Enter.

4. Go to Action menu in nk2edit and select "add record from outlook csv file" option.

5. then to file menu and save current nk2 file.

6. start your outlook.

i hope it will help you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39947435
NK2 is gone from Office 2010 - Did you backup suggested contacts when backing up their accounts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39947462
Bit bemused here, no nk2 file with outlook 2010 just one 6gb pst file without errors. Contacts section/suggested contacts appear to be intact. pst file is certainly backup.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39947513
If the PST has suggested contacts the should come up as autocomplete entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39947550
yes they should and do until you restart outlook.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39947608
pls check you must have the contacts in pst.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39947631
How best to check ? i assume they are within the .pst, there certainly are a shed load of contacts when viewed from outlook.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39947637
Mount and expand your pst.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39947714
nirsoft provide a method a dealing with nk2 files, even for 2010/2013 - see if this helps:-
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39947964
Mount and expand i don't understand meanwhile i've read some of the nirsoft documentation which is very interesting. However i'm stuck with... autocomplete works after the dummy send to all contacts but won't save when outlook restarted. Am i being dim here !!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 250 total points
ID: 39948018
presumably something is preventing the autocomplete information being saved on exit. Pulling the information out using nirsoft tools may throw some light on that. I suggest you run the tool immediately after a start to see if the information is truly missing, then recreate it with the dummy send and use nirsoft to save it to a csv. when outlook is restarted use the tool to try and re-import the entries and see if that 'sticks'
the documentation has some clues on where you need to look - registry entries, temp files and the like and this at least provides an additional method for diagnosis
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39952231
Done !!
Having done some research on microsoft sites it's all down to the autocomplete786353866249864698 whatever .dat file hidden in local\roam etc. I exported the contacts as santosh suggested and imported them in using nirsoft nk2 editor , then copied the .dat file back to his computer. Checked and working
0