[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enabling Direct3D Acceleration

Posted on 2014-03-22
12
Medium Priority
?
3,371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Device ManagerDirectX Diiagnostic ToolHi,
 
 I have a Matrox G200 Multi-Monitor PCI Video card on Windows 7 64bit OS. I have three monitors connected and they all work fine except when I use SplashTop (Remote connection software like Teamviewer or Logmein) to connect to the remote computers, it fails to connect with the message "Failed to initialize video device".

 On Splashtop support website, they suggested that I run DirectX Diiagnostic Tool and make sure that Direct3D accleration is "Enabled", but as seen above, it says "Not Available".
  On Matrox website, there is no Win7 64bit driver available, but when I bought this card from Ebay, the ebay seller was nice enough to include Win 7 32/64 bit drivers, so I have been using the video card without a problem except until I started using SpashTop.

 Here is the link to the article that discusses the error message:
https://support-splashtopbusiness.splashtop.com/entries/21582875-Why-do-I-get-Failed-to-initialize-video-device-when-using-the-Windows-client-app-

Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 1336 total points
ID: 39948004
Does windows update offer you a updated driver for your video card?

Right click your desktop select Screen Resolution then click advanced setting click on troubleshooting tab click change settings tab then move hardware acceleration to full then try again after reboot.

Please verify in add remove programs if update KB2670838  is installed.
If not please install.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36805

Just to note your video card is old you may want to consider upgrading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39948628
Hardware acceleration was already set to "FULL".
I will try Win7 Platform update and post the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39948632
When I tried to run Platform update, it said this computer already has the updates.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39951210
What type of computer? Model number.

You may have to bite the bullet on this one and get yourself a newer video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39951219
Dell optiplex 755.
Since no solution is found, I will get a new card.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 1336 total points
ID: 39951481
Until you do I would use the onboard video you have. It is beeter than the Matrox card you have.

Then go here to auto detect latest driver for onboard device.
http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/auto-detect-tool


I'm sure the onboard is a Radeon HD 2400 but just in case heres a intel auto detect also.
http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect

Run the amd one first make sure onboard is enabled in bios and connect cable.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39954908
It's interesting to me that your Display 1 is showing monitor instead of the video card name
Here's what my dxdiag looks like
dxdiagWhat is under your monitor in device manager?

The driver for your video card is not there and kind of looks like a monitor driver was installed and it is not digally signed
Take a look at your system technical specs/page 16
https://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/optix/en/opti_755_techspecs.pdf
Del Optplex
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39957191
@Merete.There is a Matrox G200 video card installed in the expansion slot thats why you see a different  video card installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39957206
I don't understand what you guys are discussing.
Is there a possibility that I can Enable "Direct 3D Acceleration"?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 664 total points
ID: 39957798
Apologies sglee just having a Doh!! moment , joinaunion just corrected my observation. it was they way it was worded in directX Matrox G200 4 monitor
no you cant enable 3D according to directX
I'd say  it's the drivers as the drivers are not digally signed, Should be WHQL
Matrox a very good brand.
Could you check your current driver date.
In device manager display adapter rightclick >drivers
what year are they? if they 2013 there is no current updates, so all you could do is to install the digitally signed drivers.

This is a WHQL certified driver release for Matrox G200 choose windows 7 x 64 or windows 7 x32
clicking link opens to driver information please read first
4.04.00.106 WDDM WHQL - 32-bit Jun. 17, 2013 Version 4.04.00.106 WDDM WHQL
4.04.00.106 WDDM WHQL - 64-bit Jun. 19, 2013 Version 4.04.00.106 WDDM WHQL
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/support/drivers/previous/display/

Let me get this straight in my head, your running 4 monitors on a Matrox video card?
You swapped out the ATI for the MatroxG200? with references to the PDF Del technical hardware guide I linked eralier and posted a screenshot of the ati drivers for the Del Desktop ( DT)

I am familiar with matrox tripplehead2go  or the matroxdualhead2go display port adapter and that just connects the 3 or 4 monitors, my nvidia has nothing to do with this matrox display adapter as the matrox is external, maybe you never heard of these?
Matrox display adapter external
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/th2go/displayport/

I would have stuck with ATI that was on your DEL Desktop (DT)   and gone with the tripple head2go display adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39966706
I have decided to not use Splashtop software due to a couple of issues. Therefore I don't need to resolve this issue.

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39968039
Thankyou sglee
0