Solved

Wordpress Lightbox plugin not working

Posted on 2014-03-22
9
405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I have installed prettyphoto media, lightbox gallery, etc... and nothing I do will make my pictures open up with the lightbox effect.  I am using the Evolve theme and this code is in my header.php file.  <?php wp_head(); ?>

What am i doing wrong??
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39947490
If you post a link to the page we might be able to find the problem.  Without a link there is very little hope that we might come up with a correct guess.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39947498
curl.livewiire.com - sorry
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39947522
You are using HTML5 tags in a page with an XHTML doctype.  The resulting validation errors make the page structurally unsound and it is not likely you can get it to work reliably until you either go to HTML5 or go back to only those tags supported by XHTML which is not forward compatible with HTML5.

Cd&
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39947571
mmmm!  How did I make this happen.  Can you show me an example of this?  Is it the theme?  Is this code I used in a post?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39947587
Line 341 of the source:
<nav id="nav" class="nav-holder link-effect">
nav is an HTML5 tag there fore the whole structure becomes questionable in XHTML because the browser does not know what to do with the tag.  

If you run the page through http://validator.w3.org/

It will give you some additional errors related to the problem of mixing HTML5 and XHTML. If the theme requires HTML5 then changing the doctype probably solve most of the issues.  On the other hand; if the Theme id designed for XHTML (a common defect with stuff from the internet) then you will have to go through the code and eliminate all references that are supported in HTML5 only.

Note that if you have to support IE browsers prior to IE9, they do not support HTML5 and most of CSS3.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39947594
Wow.  and i thought Wordpress was easy to use.

So, is xhtml more advanced than html5.  What is the latest?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39947613
No HTML5 is the most advanced, and will continue to evolve.

XHTML is dead-ended.  It was an ill-conceive attempt to fuse HTML and XML.  The problem is that HTML needs to grow to support new devices and hardware capabilities, and XML is static, constrained, and not very flexible.  The net result was that browser manufacturers were forced to add non-standard hack to support new devices.  the standards committe had no choice but to create a new (HTML5) standard or risk going back to the chaos of the 20th century when there were no commonly supported standards, and developers had to write specific code for each browser and device.

This overview of HTML5 gives a description of the HTML5 specific tags:

https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/Guide/HTML/HTML5

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39947623
Thanks for the explanation above.

I have switched the the Twenty Fourteen theme and am getting the same results?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael earned 500 total points
ID: 39977648
I've had many issues trying to use lightbox over the years because it conflicts with various other javascripts/jQuery scripts and and finally abandoned using it and starting using "slimbox 2" instead and I've had zero issues with it for 3+ years now.

Looks like there's a Wordpress plugin for it... maybe this will resolve your issues and you can leave the rel="lightbox" in place as it is.

http://wordpress.org/plugins/slimbox/
0