Solved

Split date and time

Posted on 2014-03-22
11
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-05
I would like to be able to split a date field ActualDateTime to show date in one field and time in another field.

Field name is ActualDateTime
Table name is Travel

the date field will be Travel_Date
the time field will be Travel_Time . note that time would not be 24 hours.
0
Comment
Question by:Eddy2010
11 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39947518
-- To create the columns
ALTER TABLE Travel
ADD Travel_Date date, Travel_Time time
GO

-- To populate them based on your requirements
UPDATE Travel
SET Travel_Date = CAST(ActualDateTime as date), 
   Travel_Time = CAST(ActualDateTime as time) 
GO

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Eddy2010
ID: 39947527
Thank you, this is a query only. I dont want to change the table structure. I want the output like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eddy2010
ID: 39947531
I am not an administrator. I just want the query result to return the value.
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39947533
>I want the output like that.
In that case it's a SELECT query, which is below plus whatever you want to add to it.

SELECT 
   CAST(ActualDateTime as date) as Travel_Date, 
   CAST(ActualDateTime as time) as Travel_Time 
FROM Travel 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Eddy2010
ID: 39947535
thank you, but got the following error

Msg 243, Level 16, State 1, Line 3
Type date is not a defined system type.
Msg 243, Level 16, State 1, Line 3
Type time is not a defined system type.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39947542
What version of SQL Server are you running?  
SQL 2005 only had the datetime data type, which is both date and time.
SQL 2008 introduced separate date and time data types.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eddy2010
ID: 39947543
2005
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eddy2010
ID: 39947546
sorry
2008 R2
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 500 total points
ID: 39947558
Assuming 2005, your only option here is to convert the date to a varchar, and then parse the string.  

The below works on my 2012 box, as I don't have 2005 handy.
Any date-specific server settings may affect the result.

CREATE TABLE Travel (ActualDateTime datetime) 
INSERT INTO Travel (ActualDateTime) 
VALUES ('2014-03-22 10:38:43.283'), ('2014-03-11 12:34:56.789'), ('2013-07-30 20:38:43.283') 

SELECT 
   convert(varchar, ActualDateTime ,5) as Travel_Date, 
   convert(varchar, ActualDateTime ,8) as Travel_Time 
FROM Travel

Open in new window


For more info on date styles, see SQL expert PortletPaul's article on SQL Server Date Styles (formats) using CONVERT()
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39948644
sorry
2008 R2

Since date and time are supported in SQL Server 2008, then perhaps that means your database is set to a compatibility level of 90 (SQL Server 2005)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39950875
CONVERT is the standard method of formatting a datetime for output.  In this specific case:


SELECT
    CONVERT(varchar(10), t.ActualDateTime, 101) AS Travel_Date,
    RIGHT(CONVERT(varchar(30), t.ActualDateTime, 0), 7) AS Travel_Time
FROM Travel t
0