Solved

I want a sports application for club?

Posted on 2014-03-22
22
649 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hi
Can you advise me about application for sports club, can do registration, crm ,fitness, soccer,football, basketball,swiming...financials.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 200 total points
ID: 39947515
I'm actually not sure on your needs and need more description,  Web based solution are you looking for OR application you want ?

And paid or looking for free Apps/web based solution ?

Online solutions I found

http://www.interactsport.com/
http://www.activesports.com/sports-software

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39947682
Better application not necessary web-based, but I dont want online solutions
Thanks sheeva
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 200 total points
ID: 39947767
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39955306
Both are not installation software's, it is online Mr shiva
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39963669
Regestration software is per individual basis and since you dont want any web service how did you expect it to run on the system and have users fill it out log in?
Did you need to keep some type ticketing software?
But not internet based?
Sorry that's just not possible unles you use a hand held device that scans the ticket off.
It woudl still need to wireless connect to a computer
Did you just want regestration forms?
You'll need to manually have them regester then upload to PC.

Application for sports is very generic. Electronic or paper?
Once a person has regestered there is no further need for forms.
Paid for events?
School?
I can keep throwing ideas but it would be easier if you say what you need based on what we have offered what area
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39963708
Thanks Mr Merete
My requirement is simple , I own a sports club. The club contains soccer, karate , painting. I need an application , so the employee feeds it with the information , about the members (CRM) and can make billing at the end of the month, in addition to renewal , events....
Thanks
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39963723
MS Access, part of Office Professional installation, has some database templates that you should look at.  Also, there are some third-party templates/applications for Access.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:satsumo
ID: 39963746
Do you want your employees walking around with something like a tablet? A bit of like waiters in a restaurant. Or do you mean something that the receptionist puts data into?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 39963770
Thanks  ihab_h, well others have now posted now
adding that  Access is internet based as well
create custom apps fast without being a developer
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/access/

Please understand where I come from ( Australia) we are very internet orientated these days and gone are the old paper filing systems pretty much.
Everything is internet based one way or another.
Which country do you live?  is internet accessable?
One more question so I can determin if you will be using the internet in any way?
Emails?
Data uploaded to a computer database?
an application is a program that is designed to manage your business and usually requires the internet.
Most use Microsoft Office
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/professional/
example
Microsoft Office Business Management is part of Microsoft Office
Sort and view records by category in Business Contact Manager
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/outlook-help/sort-and-view-records-by-category-in-business-contact-manager-HP001113519.aspx
Get familiar with Business Contact Manager features and options
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/outlook-help/get-familiar-with-business-contact-manager-features-and-options-HP010286111.aspx

So all I can add is the do it yourself type of templates for a filing cabnet type process. Office Word templates Excel Templates
examples of the templates you can download print out for the different aspects of your business.
Invoices
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/templates/results.aspx?qu=invoices
Receipts
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/templates/results.aspx?qu=receipts#ai:TC010264124|
membership
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/templates/results.aspx?qu=membership&ex=1
This the main page you can search through fo rthe various subjects.
Word templates for letters, reports, calendars, and more
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/templates/word-templates-FX102832616.aspx



Regards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39963801
Mr. satsumo
something that the receptionist puts data into
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39963802
Thanks Mr. Merete
I am checking what you supplied me
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39963827
Have you looked into hosted sites that are sports oriented? Like:

http://www.sportngin.com/
http://www.leagueathletics.com

I can not vouch for Sportngin, but I do use League Athletics.

IMHO the best reason to use sites like these is so your "sports club" does not become more of an IT company developing and support custom apps.  They may not be 100% what you want, but it prevents the club from being a IT company.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39964234
I want application, not online system.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 100 total points
ID: 39964292
You need something like ACT.

http://www.act.com/products/act-pro/

And for Accounts payable use Peachtree

http://na.sage.com/us/sage-50-accounting

Then integrate with a 3rd party connector

http://www.actplatinum.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=CTGY&Category_Code=ACTSAGE50LINK
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39964319
Although I can't vouch for the programs pgm554 suggested, I do agree that what you described is not really a "sports" application.  But more of a customer tracking system.

"Sports" applications, such as the online systems I suggested, can deal with registration, fees and payments, and communications to "everybody", but are more geared towards the "sports" part.    Team assignments, team communcations, scheduling of events (games. practices), recording scores of games, drafting/assigning players to teams, and standings.

That I am aware of there are no applications that are geared towards the "sports" part.  Only online systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39964562
Thank you all for your kind support
@ Merete
It is complicated to use this kind of templates, we want an application can do all of these ,
@ pgm554
Nice what you have suggest to me this Act pro, but integration involves , so I don't know if it will work well with the third party tool
@ giltjr
We don't want to use online applications due to the problems of internet speed available, for this reason we don't want to go to any solution on the internet.

Thanks to all for your kind support, I will keep the ticket open for a while then I will distribute the marks.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 39964722
Thankyou ihab_h yes I understand, I see this application at work it's called SAP, at the video shop/library, Squah.. or any place I frequent that requires a membership/password and account.

I  imagine your customers coming in to your establishment> front desk
to either regester or clock in so to speak for their session/appointment
There maybe a secretary sitting infront of a computer and opens the client's account / regestering his current session statistics and filling in the appropiate costs billing info so that at the end of the month a bill is sent for that time period.
Maybe an Invoice application is more to your needs
Suggestions
Express Invoice Invoicing Software
http://www.nchsoftware.com/invoice/index.html?gclid=CMXUu7_7ub0CFWHncgodu6IALg
Invoice Manager
http://www.hillstone-software.com/invoice_software.htm
Easy Invoice Creator
screenshots
http://www.softpedia.com/progScreenshots/SSuite-Office-Master-Invoice-Screenshot-100962.html
http://www.ssuitesoft.com/invoicemaster.htm
Between all all our comments hopefully you have a good grasp of what your limitations are being behind a slow internet and what you can achieve with your own inititives
Everything is web based ihab_h
Since the internet is the problem you might need to have someone program a Document management application for you non web.
Document Management Software Review
http://document-management-software-review.toptenreviews.com/

Top Membership Management Software Products<< all web based
http://www.capterra.com/membership-management-software/
Best Wishes
Merete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39964883
Do you expect this application to just be accessed from a single location by just a small select group of people?

Most "sports clubs" and the applications they use expect the team members to be able to access the application so that they can see game schedules, scores, pay fees online, and update their own personal information.  

If you expect a single site, with a select few access it, then you should be able use a non-Internet based application.  However, there is nothing out there that does what you want, you would need to develop it, or get a group of packages and try to integrate it.  And since you want CRM, it would need access to the Internet, assuming e-mail is one of the ways you want to communicate with your customers/team members.

As far as SAP that Merete is talking about, SAP is an application building application.  it has some pre-built modules, like for accounting, but it is fairly expensive and typically requires a development staff to maintain not only the base SAP software, but pre-built modules and any custom code you write.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39965000
I doubt you will find a one size fits all for your needs.

Most CRM these days is modular and what I suggested is just one approach,but is accessible for under a $1000 bucks  .

We're talking off the shelf software.

Quickbooks ,can be used along with other CRM connectors that will do the same thing.

Ah,the cloud ,everybody is trying to force you into it so that you no longer own your software ,but rent it.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39979584
Thank you ihab_h
0