[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix Xenapp joined to new domain

Posted on 2014-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Unfortunately the parent company of our client came in and joined the clients xenap 6.0 server to a new domain. Now it seems that the citrix server is completely broken. No logins work obviously and I'm even having difficulty getting any of the console to work. I know that citrix has a guide on how to move a citrix server to a new domain. However, since the server was already joined to the new domain without using this guide, is there a way for me to resurrect this citrix server now that it is already on the new domain?
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 39947510
Can you join it back to the original domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 39947519
probably, why? is it best to go back to the old domain and then follow the guide?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 39947538
Maybe

Can you login to the server with local admin credentials?  Hopefully you made the local admin account a Full farm administrator???

It is possible some services are configured to use credentials from the old domain.

Go to c:\program files (x86)\Citrix\Independent Management Architecture and look at mf20.dsn.  What account is used for the datastore database?  Is the SQL server used a local SQL Server Express instance or a full SQL Server?  Is the SQL Server in the same domain the XenApp server is now a part of?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39948203
Also you need work with network team to open the citrix ports and sql 1433 port for database communications.
0