Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Email Connection Error

Posted on 2014-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a Gmail account that normally works flawlessly with my Outlook 360 account.  All of a sudden I started getting the attached error message whenever I try to send an email.  I went into Outlook Account Settings to confirm that the password hadn't been changed or corrupted, and when I hit "OK" the email goes through just fine.  So my settings seem OK.  What is causing this and what can I do to fix it?

Outlook email error message
Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 800 total points
ID: 39948233
Your Outlook Account settings configured based on Outlook 365? Based the screenshot, it seem that you used Outlook to configure IMAP/POP to sync your GMAIL account. Make sure your IMAP/POP for GMAIL is configured correctly.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 39948473
Check the ports you are using under Advanced Account settings. You probably need 995/SSL for incoming mail and 465 or 587/SSL or TLS for outgoing mail.

Make sure under Outgoing Server that you have authenticated properly. This affects sending and that is where you have an issue.

Looking at the picture, did you select (check) Save Password.

I had a similar issue with my mail.com account. All settings were correct and worked. But the error popped up and I could OK it. I had to install a certificate. The need for the certificate popped up when I clicked OK.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 39948686
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39948751
Phil - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0