Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.net Table cell BorderStyle Bottom edge only

Posted on 2014-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
3,171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hi

I am using the following VB.net code to set the border style of  a Table Cell in ASP.net to the Css Class shown further down. This affects all four borders of the cell. How do I only
affect the bottom border and leave the other three sides of the cell as blank or white.
I was shown an example of the xml code used to do this but I am dynamically building the table in VB.net

 Dim tCell As New TableCell()
 tCell.CssClass = "td"
  tRow.Cells.Add(tCell)

 td { border-bottom: double 2px black; }


<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <style type="text/css">
        td.double-underline { border-bottom: double 2px black; }
    </style>
    <title></title>
</head>
<body>

    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        <asp:Table>
            <asp:TableRow>
                <asp:TableCell CssClass="double-underline">Some content</asp:TableCell>
            </asp:TableRow>
        </asp:Table>
    </div>
    </form>

</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39948837
Note the difference between your initial line of css and the one in the code example:
td { border-bottom: double 2px black; }

Open in new window

works on all td's whereas
td.double-underline { border-bottom: double 2px black; }

Open in new window

defines a new class that only works on td's of that class.

So you should use the second one and then change the dynamic assignment in the code accordingly:
tCell.CssClass = "double-underline"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39948848
I just tested it and it works as inline style but not as css class.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39959643
thanks
0