Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get all the column names of a table

Posted on 2014-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
Hi,

im curious if there is a way to detect the column headers / titles of a table in a pdo statement. i know i could probably just fetch the first row and then strip the data in the columns and just use the columns as variables. However, im curious if there is similar method
0
Comment
Question by:J N
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39947679
If you mean the table column names then just run as an sql

DESCRIBE table_name
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39947715
If you use the "first row" method what you will get are either the column names or the alias names used in the query.    To get the true names of the columns you can use this query:

$sql = "SHOW COLUMNS FROM $your_favorite_table_name";

You'll get one row back for each of the columns.  In the resulting array or object look for the "Field" elements.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:J N
ID: 39947747
thanks guys
0