Solved

SCCM 2012 MDT error 80070002

Posted on 2014-03-22
20
3,606 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I try to create a boot image using MDT in SCCM 2012.
System has full access to the folder where the wim file will be create
I get this error:

Started processing.
Creating boot image.

Copying WIM file.

Mounting WIM file.

WIM file mounted.

Setting Windows PE system root.

Set Windows PE system root.

Set Windows PE scratch space.

Adding standard components.

Adding component: winpe-mdac
Adding extra content from: C:\Users\Oxre~1.PAW\AppData\Local\Temp\2\clzelrrk.qzo
Unmounting WIM.

Copying WIM to the package source directory.

Creating boot image package.

Error while importing Microsoft Deployment Toolkit Task Sequence.


Failed to read image property from the source WIM file due to error 80070002

Microsoft.ConfigurationManagement.
ManagementProvider.
WqlQueryEngine.
WqlQueryException: The SMS Provider reported an error. ---> System.Management.
ManagementException: Generic failure
   at System.Management.ManagementException.ThrowWithExtendedInfo(ManagementStatus

errorCode)
   at System.Management.ManagementObject.Put(PutOptions options)
   at

Microsoft.ConfigurationManagement.ManagementProvider.WqlQueryEngine.WqlResultObject.Put(ReportProgress progressReport)
   ---

End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at

Microsoft.ConfigurationManagement.ManagementProvider.WqlQueryEngine.WqlResultObject.Put(ReportProgress progressReport)
   at

Microsoft.ConfigurationManagement.ManagementProvider.WqlQueryEngine.WqlResultObject.Put()
   at

Microsoft.BDD.Wizards.SCCM_ImportTaskSequenceTask.DoWork(SmsPageData smspageData, Dictionary`2 data)
Create-Boot-Image.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:uxtico
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 39948774
Hi,

This sounds like a permissions issue, either not enough or no access to %temp% (where all the work happens creating the boot image).

Check the smsprov.log file.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uxtico
ID: 39949315
I found three errors in this log.. Where is the %temp%?

Execute SQL =select  all SMS_ObjectContentInfo.DateCreated,SMS_ObjectContentInfo.Description,SMS_ObjectContentInfo.FeatureType,SMS_ObjectContentInfo.LastUpdateDate,SMS_ObjectContentInfo.NumberErrors,SMS_ObjectContentInfo.NumberInProgress,SMS_ObjectContentInfo.NumberInstalled,SMS_ObjectContentInfo.NumberUnknown,SMS_ObjectContentInfo.ObjectID,SMS_ObjectContentInfo.ObjectType,SMS_ObjectContentInfo.ObjectTypeID,SMS_ObjectContentInfo.PackageID,SMS_ObjectContentInfo.SoftwareName,SMS_ObjectContentInfo.SourceSite,SMS_ObjectContentInfo.SourceSize,SMS_ObjectContentInfo.SourceVersion,SMS_ObjectContentInfo.Targeted from fn_ListObjectContentInfo(1033) AS SMS_ObjectContentInfo  where SMS_ObjectContentInfo.ObjectID = N'SCB00005'




ExecQueryAsync: COMPLETE SELECT * FROM SMS_AppDeploymentErrorStatus WHERE AssignmentID = '16777238' AND PolicyModelID = '16796281' AND StatusType = 5 AND AppStatusType = 5


CExtProviderClassObject::DoCreateInstanceEnumAsync (SMS_AppDeploymentErrorStatus)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 39950029
If you have any anti-virus installed on SCCM server, disable it for time being and try again, if it works then you need to check the antivirus logs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uxtico
ID: 39950340
We use Microsoft Endpoint Protection,  I disable it but I got the same error.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uxtico
ID: 39957628
Somebody help me!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 39960245
Hi,

Those snippets you posted are not errors. Please post (attach don't paste) smsprov.log.

%temp% is  C:\Users\Oxre~1.PAW\AppData\Local\Temp on the local machine where MDT installed. You need enough disk space to create the image AND read/write permissions to temp to do so.

1. You need to add a Read permission for a SYSTEM account to the file://siteserver/SMS_Site-Code%/OSD/bin/ (both, share and NTFS permissions).
Note, going to the UNC path won't let you change permissions.

When it works the result will be as follows (2 new lines)

Creating boot image package.
Updating boot image to enable lab shell
Boot image created

Alternatives

2. Check also if you are trying to insert only network drivers. Remove all other Drivers from the "insert list".
3. Check if there is enough space on SQL HDDs or LUNs.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uxtico
ID: 39960562
I try to create a custom boot image using MDT.  I don't have any drivers yet.
System account has acces to these files.
I have more than 54 GB of free space.

I add the log file

Thanks for your time and help
SMSProv.log
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uxtico
ID: 40012531
Anyone!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40012567
This may not be a permissions issue.

Remove your ADK and install ADK 8.1 (No preview or beta).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uxtico
ID: 40013395
I have SCCM 2012 sp1. Do I need to update to R2?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40014062
Actually it seems to be a permissions issue. Check the network access account is not locked or misfed.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40015878
Hi,

yes, check you have a network access account set as per this nice blog
http://prajwaldesai.com/boot-images-distribution-point-configuration-osd-sccm-2012-r2/

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uxtico
ID: 40021372
I check access account permissions but I din't find any error
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40022001
Create a new network access account and enter it.

Also add this to share and NTFS permissions and try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uxtico
ID: 40029957
All are agree that the problem is an access account permissions.
I created a new account, added to share and NTFS
Also I added rights to everyone to this share.
When I try to Create Boot Image using MDT, I get the same error
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40029980
What is the version of

ADK
SCCM
MDT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uxtico
ID: 40030262
ADK for Windows 8.1
SCCM 2012 sp1
MDT 2013

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 40030533
AFAIK SCCM 2012 Sp1 is not compatible with ADK 8.1. It needs ADK 8
Also MDT has to be 2012.


I am checking if I can find any links for SCCM + ADK. As for MDT the link is below.


http://windowsitpro.com/configuration-manager/mdt-2013-support-clarification

 Simply stated…

If your company is running ConfigMgr 2012 SP1 then you have to use MDT 2012 Update 1.

If your company is running ConfigMgr 2012 R2 then you have to use MDT 2013.

Or you may try this unsupported trick

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/d1dd113d-2d4d-4869-9a2a-e6d2b1031075/mdt-2012-windows-adk-issue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:uxtico
ID: 40030683
I uninstall ADK 8.1 and MDT 2013
Installed ADK8 and MDT 2012
This Fix the problem
Thanks for your help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brendon Infante
ID: 41787756
This is old, but I just want to add, dumb me, I had a similar error. I just didn't have the sharing permissions correct on the folders. I couldn't access the directory via the UNC on the server itself. That was my red flag. All good now!
0