Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql query with 2 Max parameters

Posted on 2014-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hi Experts

Using an sql query I want to get a particular column value for a row that has MAX values in 2 other columns, something like:

SELECT FloatAmount, MAX(CountDate), MAX(CountDateNumber)
FROM Count


Has anyone got any idea how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dizzycat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 39947733
If these two max values are in different rows then you have no solution...
If you have duplicate max values then you have many solutions...

SELECT FloatAmount, CountDate, CountDateNumber FROM Count
WHERE CountDate = (SELECT MAX(CountDate) FROM Count)
  AND CountDateNumber = (SELECT MAX(CountDateNumber) FROM Count)

So you have to better specify what is your goal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dizzycat
ID: 39947741
That's great, thanks.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39947762
You should have waited for better suggestions ;-).
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39948715
You may still post them :-)
0