Solved

Creating System Image in Windows 8.1 to USB

Posted on 2014-03-22
6
498 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
too many posts in too many directions. Will someone tell me how to use Microsoft OS to create a System Image  on a USB drive please
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39947735
What is it that you will be using the Image for?
Backup ?? if so create system image and copy it over to the USB...
or... are we talking about something else?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39947739
Take look at this product, i suspect that it may be applicable to your needs...

http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcands
ID: 39947854
I want a bootable system image in case of total os corruption or hd failure and I would prefer to use microsfot os tool
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39947976
You can create a recovery disk/CD from your Microsoft OS.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MarcusSjogren earned 500 total points
ID: 39948097
Not sure if you just want the system recovery CD, but that one can be created as mentioned above.

You can also use Windos Backup for backing up your PC every now and then. You can then make a complete restore of your PC using the system recovery disc.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39948321
here is how to make one :  http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-57604101-285/how-to-create-a-system-image-in-windows-8/

but you cannot boot from that image on the usb drive - it is used when you put the image from the usb drive to the "new" disk in your system, and boot from disk
0