?
Solved

Chrome vs. Firefox

Posted on 2014-03-22
12
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
My Pc is a desktop using Windows 7 OS.

I ordinarily use Firefox (FF), but played around with Chrome (C) for an hr and was blown away by its speed. Does C use add-ons like FF and if so where can I find them? I also couldn't find any option to insert a google search window when I'm trying to find URLs that match search criteria.

Is there a page that goes over all the high points of C, especially add-ons (or their equivalent)? I know I could find thousands of pages on C but don't have the time to do major research, so I'm looking for 1-2 pages that cover at least 80% of its capabilities.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 600 total points
ID: 39947754
If you like FF add-ons, search for them on Menu (the 3 lines on the top right) ->Settings->Extensions->Get more extensions.

Don't know what you mean by "google search window". In Chrome you simply type on the address box. If it's an URL, Chrome will load that URL, if it's not, it will search the web for whatever you typed.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 39947766
Thanks Dan. The search window was what I meant. Do they have a selection of extensions anywhere close to the # of FF add-ons?

If you think of a good feature summary page, please pass it on.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39947768
I think you'll find that the number of extensions is pretty similar and the popular ones are available for both browsers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 200 total points
ID: 39947884
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39947890
Chrome preloads webpages, so it isn't faster - ts just downloading them before you click links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 39948765
Gary,

Are you saying that C is faster than FF ONLY if the link you're interested in is preloaded?

Thanks to everyone for your comments and education. is it fair to say one browser is better than the other?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39948770
Yep.
Click Menu, click settings, scroll down and click Show Advanced Settings
Scroll down and disable Predict network actions to improve page load performance

Now see if Chrome is faster.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 400 total points
ID: 39949274
One of the problems with Google Chrome is that each tab you have open creates a separate instance of chrome.exe as a running task.  This can begin to bog your system down after a while.  I also found that the Google Updater slows the computer down a lot while it is running.

You might find it handy to create bookmarks for these Chrome internal pages:

chrome://bookmarks
chrome://cache
chrome://chrome
chrome://downloads
chrome://extensions  -----> once there, look for "find more extensions"
chrome://history
chrome://plugins
chrome://settings
chrome://tasks

It also works with "about" instead of "chrome", for example:  about:plugins

This page gives you links to all the pages.  Some are only for real techies, and other ones shouldn't be tampered with.
chrome://chrome-urls
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39949283
IE does exactly the same thing and the reason is to keep each tab isolated - one tab hang/s crashes then it doesn't kill your whole browser (though having said that in IE it pretty much does hang the browser regardless!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 39952100
This has been quite an education. Bottom line then, since I often have between 6-12 tabs open at once, should I just keep going with FF?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 800 total points
ID: 39952123
Whichever you like best, I prefer FF (don't like being everything I do in Chrome getting tracked by Google).
The multiple processes is nothing to worry about, in fact FF may actually start doing this in the future, and at the most there would only be 20 processes started.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39964743
Thank you photoman
0