Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow WordPress Need CDN

Posted on 2014-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I've got a site that is extremely slow:

https://neweragems.com

Speed tests say I need to

Serve static content from a cookieless domain
Remove query strings from static resources
Leverage browser caching

I'm not sure how to do this.

The entire site runs under SSL.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:webdork
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39947815
Install a caching plugin. WP Super Cach is the best one for beginners.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39947826
You can sign up for CDN using rackspace cloud files (http://www.rackspace.com/cloud/files/). This allows the static content to be served quickly and from the server closest to the viewer.

Once you get a Rackspace account, you can use Cyberduck to access and upload files, then, change all your links and other content to use the CDN links instead of yourdomain.com.

Example:

www.yourdomain.com/js/javascript.js becomes http:///09823asdfa9p8u098asd089hj3.cdn.rackspace.com/javascript.js

...same for images, same of stylesheets.

Removing query strings from static resources means don't use a script to serve static resources. Some places thing it's neat to use a PHP script (for example) to concatenate a bunch of things together.

Example:
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="getstyles.php?style=themestyles&use=special">

And, lastly, BrowserCaching is when you tell the webserver that images and static content can be kept and reused for a period of time, so they don't have to be re-downloaded.

You can generally do this via .htaccess. See: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mod_expires.htmL


Now, that being said, looking at your site itself, you hare makeing 106 REQUESTS to load the page. (DOwnload Firebug for firefox, turn it on, make sure the NET tab is enabled, clear cache and history, then browse to your page).

It's painfully slow.

It looks like you have so many javascript / jquery / css plugins running that the loop in wordpress is spending too much time trying to find and serve these things.

But this line in particular:
https://neweragems.com/wp-admin/admin-ajax.php?action=wordfence_logHuman&hid=468901867DC95F9C70A720C684106250

is adding 1.89 seconds to the load speed. I'll bet if you disable wordfence (temporarily) you'll see a big boost in speed. You'll probably need to tune wordfence to keep the speed boost from having it off.

The index page itself is waiting for over a second to serve the page as well, which is an indicator that you probably need better hosting. If you're on cheap shared hosting, that's one issue. You need a lot more cpu cycles available to render all these plugins - especially those that are creating your slider and carousel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdork
ID: 39947827
I installed Super Cache. Now I cannot see any content on any page.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:webdork
ID: 39947836
Thanks Michael Munger,

Wont content served without SSL throw a security warning since my entire site runs under SSL?

If yes, should I just run checkout under SSL?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39947845
You're correct. So you'd need to use the SSL links rackspace provides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdork
ID: 39947848
They want too much money. I need a different solution.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39947900
Not sure you read that correctly... They wan 10 cents ($0.10) for 1GB per month for storage.

http://www.rackspace.com/cloud/files/pricing/

How many GB do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdork
ID: 39948023
The chat guy quoted me $150/mo.

How do I tell how much GB I have? Is it just file size?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39948165
Chat guy is an idiot.

If you downloaded your entire website, including images and video,  how much space on your hard drive would it take up?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webdork
ID: 39959675
Excellent detailed answer.
0