Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web App not accessible from internet but is internally?

Posted on 2014-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
2,853 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hi,
I have an SBS 2011 Standard box running Exchange 2010 and OWA.  I recently purchased a  certificate and installed it and for a while everything seemed fine then users started reporting that they cannot access the OWA tool from the internet. I can access it using the same URL:

https://remote.sivill.com

When inside the network but accessing it externally fails with "This page cannot be displayed" in IE, Firefox says the connection has timed out? I have also checked and I can't access the remote web workspace either using https://remote.sivill.com/remote either??

It's as if IIS is turned off but clearly it isn't?

I have checked that my router's management from the internet stuff is turned off and I have also specified custom ports (just in case) and I have checked that the port forwarding is pointing https port 443 to the IP address of the server on the internal network?

I ran the "Fix my network" tool and it finds no issues?

I am struggling to figure out what it is now?

Any help appreciated.

Siv
0
Comment
Question by:Siv
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon C earned 668 total points
ID: 39947846
Hi

Is the domain pointing to your external IP?
Have you tested the port is open on the firewall?

If it's working internally it sounds like a firewall issue, or the domain isn't pointing to the correct ip

Thanks

Jon
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 39947857
It is unlikely that this is an SBS issue or IIS issue since you can access the site internally. That leaves your router, a firewall, or the ISP itself blocking 443 (not uncommon in residential accounts.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
ID: 39947936
The router is definitely forwarding ports 443 and I also switched on port 80 just to see if it made a difference and it doesn't I can't access owa on http or https from and external IP address?

When you say the domain isn't pointing to the correct IP do you mean the external DNS records I have that point to remote.sivill.com as they are correct, if you ping remote.sivill.com you will get a reply (I turned that on temporarily to test that theory) and sure enough the router responds. The IP of my router is  176.35.125.13 and that is the IP address pinged back so I am pretty sure it's not that?

I have not made any DNS changes for years so I am certain that's OK.  The only thing it might be is either the router or Windows Firewall.  The Server is connected directly to my router and protected by its firewall.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jon C
ID: 39947995
Is the gateway on your server set correctly?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39948058
Do you have the option to test with another router? Or to disconnect the router from internet and connect to internet port a PC with fixed IP address within the same range like your routers public address?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rick81
rick81 earned 664 total points
ID: 39948236
from the outside it appears you only have port 80 + 25 open.
if i telnet 176.35.125.13 443 > blocked

double check your router or firewall.  even temporarily open all ports, all add a rule to allow all inbound connections, then test port 443 again.

if you can access it internally then something is blocking the port from the internet.  your router, firewall or ISP.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39948237
check port 443 is forwarding to the correct server.  and check you dont have a double up of rules somewhere.  like two port forwards to 443.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
ID: 39948494
Ok, will start working through these issues one by one.  It seems to me that all you experts are of the opinion the fault is outside of SBS and more likely a router or ISP issue.

My one other thought is, could it be something in the Windows Firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
ID: 39948648
Hurrah,

I think I have found out what it was, a firmware update to my router had added a new feature relating to SSL VPN Setup and they had used port 443, once I changed that to a different port number the router let it through.

Thanks DrayTek!

Can you guys confirm you can see OWA and Remote now?

Siv
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Siv
ID: 39948651
Thanks guys, your advice to look at the router rather than an issue with SBS like I was doing was the correct answer. Because the router had been the same for a long time I had discounted it as being the cause, forgetting that a firmware update to the router might have thrown an unexpected spanner in the works.
0