Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Logon to vcenter failed after p to v

Posted on 2014-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi All

        I have a physical vcenter server, and recently p to v to a esx 5.5 server, after converted to esx 5.5 server, when i try to logon to vcenter server in vsphere client , below screenshot message pop up, and i checked the vm services, some of the services was not started, and i tried to start one of the services, it pop up an error message (see bottom screenshot), any idea ?



1

2
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Jon C
ID: 39947844
Hi

You won't be able to connect to vCenter if the services it requires aren't running.

Have you tried starting " VMware VirtualCenter Server" ?

Thanks Jon
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39947873
Could you validate that you can see the network.  I think it could be TCP/IP related.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 39948197
Had the same thing happen last week.  Wound up upgrading in place to vCenter 5.5 and worked great.  If you're already running 5.5 may want try a repair.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39948258
Sorry is 5.1, it works well on the physical vcenter server, once p to v to esx 5.1 , and try to login vcenter in vsphere client, it can not login and some of the vm services won't be able to start, see the second screenshot for specific services, or as above mention I can in place upgrade to 5.5 ? But the two vm hosts added to vcenter is still running 5.1, is there any problem to upgrade to 5.5 on vcenter ?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 39949152
Running vCenter 5.5 and ESXi 5.1 hosts will work, this is the normal way to upgrade..vCenter comes first.  In place upgrade SSO and Infrastructure Service, then vCenter.  Once you finish with that upgrade Update Manager and then the ESXi 5.1 hosts.  That's exactly what I did with a customer last week and had no problems.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39951888
As other have stated earlier have you check you network settings? Is the Vm able to access  the network?

Is the vCenter DB local on the server or remote? If vCenter cannot access the DB server the vcenter services will not start.

If DB is local make sure your DB services are running
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39958467
the vCenter DB is on local server, just after p to v, it wont starts, which DB services i need to start ?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 39964579
vCenter Server service is what you want to try.  It has failed for one of our customer when we tried to do this.  An upgrade to 5.5 fixed this and allowed us to upgrade hosts to 5.5 as well
0