[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Won't Load

Posted on 2014-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
22,720 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I am running Outlook 2013 on my PC.  All of a sudden Outlook won't load.  When I try to open the program it hangs on the "Loading Profile" window.  I've tried all available Windows, Lenovo and Norton diagnostics and updates, to no avail.  Please help!

Outlook Loading Screen
Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 39947876
Have you tried starting in safe mode as well as creating a new profile. Start in safe mode by running outlook.exe /safemode
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39947889
In addition to the above, two additional things:

1. Go to Programs and Features, click on Office, Change and Repair. Repair Office and restart the computer.

2. Go to Program Folders (X86) and look for the Office / Outlook program folder. Find SCANPST. Make a backup copy of your PST file and run SCANPST against the PST file.

These things plus the new Outlook Profile suggested above should correct the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 39947947
Thank you!  Not sure which worked, but they certainly worked all together :)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39947957
Phil - Thank you for the update and I was happy to work alongside mnkhawaja and glad Outlook is now working for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OurTech
ID: 39954600
Disable and Stop the 'Desktop Window Manager Session Manager' service.  It's a pile and breaks Outlook 2013 frequently.
0