[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Null unused/available hard drive space

Posted on 2014-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Can someone tell me how to place null values in unused/available hard drive space.

These areas contain files and data which had previously been deleted.  However,
I want to null these remaining files and data so that they can not be recovered
or 'undeleted'.  

Is there a way to do this ?  Or an application on the market that will do that for me ?

Thanks !   Dan R.
0
Comment
Question by:danhrmr
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1200 total points
ID: 39947886
The most popular is CCleaner. You have an option called "Wipe free space".
You can set it up to do a "normal" delete or a "secure" delete with a configurable number of overwrites.

If you want to delete a whole HDD, DBAN is another popular option.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 39948331
BCWipe is the software designed just for that :  https://www.jetico.com/products/personal-privacy/bcwipe
0