Solved

Monitoring PC download usage

Posted on 2014-03-22
7
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi Guys,

Scenerio:

I have around 40 PC's/Macs in my establishment and I need to monitor which PC/Mac on my LAN is using or downloading the most data (live time).


Problem:

My ISP is supplying a 15Mb ADSL broadband connection and most of the time this is fine
when users on the LAN are browsing. However as soon as somebody start to download
a file from the internet, the download speed drops tremendously, almost rendering the
network to run at a snails pace.

Is there a software out there that can be installed on one of the PC's (Windows 7) internally to monitor and tell me which PC/Mac on my LAN is downloading or utilising the bandwidth that is causing it to almost come to a halt?

Look forward to your response.

Kind Regards
0
Comment
Question by:markbenham
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Patil
ID: 39947983
HI,

Below tools can help you

NetWorx - Fantastic free software utility for monitoring all your computers Internet bandwidth. This utility is completely free and offers the ability to set quotas, create notifications, display data in graphs, has network utilities like a GUI netstat, and much more.

Download link

http://www.softperfect.com/products/networx/

FreeMeter - Another great small and light-weight application to monitor your computers network bandwidth.

Download link:
http://miechu.pl/freemeter/

Regards,
Rtantra
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 39947996
Hi Rtantra,

Many thanks for your prompt response.

Will i be able to install this on any PC's on the LAN to monitor the other PC's?

Kind Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39948013
Ther problem isn't the downloading.

Your trying to share a connetion on 40 pc's with only 15mb connection.
I'm surprised you don't get lag all the time.

I suggest that you upgrade to a buisness class or switch to a cable provider.

I don't know who your provider is but cable companies offer a wide range of options.
For example a 100mb connection where I am is 80 a month.
Who is your provider?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 39948037
Hi

Provider is BT (British Telecom) and at the moment due to location, cable is not being supplied in the area.

Kind Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39948053
If this is the correct isp for you it looks like for 5 bucks more you can upgrade to Infinity buisness.
http://business.bt.com/broadband-and-internet/fibre-optic-broadband/pricing-and-plans/
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 39949088
We've already got the best plan from BT and they cannot offer a better plan due to our location.

Any more ideas?

Basically all i need is to be able to monitor (Perhaps via IP Address) which PC is using the
most bandwidth. Environment I have is a mixture or Macs and PC.


Kind Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Patil earned 500 total points
ID: 39949967
Hi markbenham,

Yes,you will be able to install them on all pc's (Windows only).

Regards,
Rtantra
0