Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

mysql-workbench one export file for many usernames, dbnames

Posted on 2014-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I am learning from a tutorial which has different usernames, different database-names,  same localhost.  Plus I think I did this with another tutorial.

input comes from different (small) .sql files where I copy pasted into windows7 mysql-workbench (lastest 6). Difficult to find all the tutorial code .sql files (but I tested with php and mysql is working)


Can I create one export file where if I lose the data I import restore from one sql file.
I do not want to modify php of tutorial to only have (one username)/ (one dbname)
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39948247
You can export your users' table (mysql/users). Then, on reinstall/move you just import that table.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 39948612
If you want to save all the tables you are currently working with, Do this from within workbench.

1. Click on "DATA EXPORT" from the Navigator tab.
2. Select all the tables you want to save. (probably all of them).
3. Click on "Export to self-contained file" and then "Start Export".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39948942
data-export

many databases

while there is a
mysql database

there is no users database
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39948947
There is a users table, inside the mysql database.

PS: if you don't want to be constrained by Workbench's capabilities, you can use the standard built-in mysqldump: https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/mysqldump.html
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:mankowitz
mankowitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39950049
There is a user table; to see it, do this

select * from mysql.user
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39954867
users are listed in mysql database

I will use mysql workbench for now.
0