Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VBA to add a value to an excel cell at a defined row and column position

Posted on 2014-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
I am building a lookup list of temporary sheet names (in colA), and this code aims to add a new sheet name to bottomRow+1 (ie to append the sheet name to the list in colA).
In colB: False means the data in the respective temp sheet has not been changed; True means it has been changed.

Since the length of the list is dynamic, I chose to add sheet names to the list using a .Range(Cells) syntax. But I cant get it to function.

Here is my code, with a set of failed lines, using a dynamic cell range. The only thing that worked was the static .Range("A3"):

Dim bottomRow as integer
Dim rn_bottomRow as range

Set rn_bottomRow =    
            ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("TempList_Shts_VisioData").Range("A1").End(xlDown)
            bottomRow = rn_bottomRow.row  ' this identifies the last occupied row ok
 
            With Worksheets("TempList_Shts_VisioData")
                .Activate 'sheet IS activated
                .Range(Cells(3, 2)) = "hello"                              'this line failed      
                .Range(.Cells(bottomRow + 1, 2)) = "hello"       'this line failed  
                .Range(.Cells(3, 2)) = "hello"                             'this line failed  
                .Range(.Cells(rn_bottomRow.row + 1, 3)) = "False"     'this line failed  
                .Range(.Cells(3, 2)) = "hello"                             'this line failed                      
                 .Range("B3") = "False" 'this line worked but I need a dynamic cell reference!!!
            End With

Evidence that .with syntax is working:
 .Activate 'sheet IS activated:  TempList_Shts_VisioData becomes the active sheet
 .Name returned the correct sheet name

I cant fathom my error...
What is the correct syntax for Range using Cells property - for active and inactive sheets, respectively?

This code is written within a class module; does that matter?
An explanation of the principles behind a solution would be appreciated.

Thanks
Kelvin
0
Comment
Question by:Kelvin4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:COACHMAN99
COACHMAN99 earned 400 total points
ID: 39948007
try using .cells(3,2) = "hello"    (drop .range)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1600 total points
ID: 39948045
If you define a variable for the sheet
Dim ws as Worksheet
And assign the sheet to that
Set ws = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("TempList_Shts_VisioData")
When used, ws is identical to writing ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("TempList_Shts_VisioData") every time, and you get help with what is possible to do with a worksheet when pressing . (dot) after ws.

To get the last row in column A, you don’t have to find the cell first, use
bottomRow = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("TempList_Shts_VisioData").Range("A1").End(xlDown).Row
or
bottomRow = ws.Range("A1").End(xlDown).Row

Writing to a cell can be done without activating or selecting the sheet, you can even write to a hidden sheet, but to select a range on the sheet, copy or format cells, the sheet has to be active.

Range(Cell) syntax is Range(Cells(3,2), Cells(5,2)), which means StartCell, EndCell in the range
For a single cell it has to be Range(Cells(3,2), Cells(3,2))
Writing a value to a cell can be
ws.Cells(3,2) = "hello"
or
ws.Range(Cells(3,2), Cells(3,2)) = "hello"
The Range(Cell) syntax is good when you do something with the cell (needed with a range) like this.
ws.Range(Cells(3,2), Cells(3,2)).Interior.Color = 255
ws.Cells(3,2).Interior.Color = 255 does the same for a single cell, but no help when adding .Interior.Color
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39948101
it works fine as:
 .cells(3,2) = "hello"    (drop .range)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kelvin4
ID: 39948272
Thanks to both.

hgholt: I appreciated your explanation, which enabled me to make a functional xl demo file of exercises.

Cheers
Kelvin
0