Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect two network cables behind same jack

Posted on 2014-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I want to extend my network cable behind the same network jack. So from the router to the jack A and from jack A to jack B.  Will i experience any performance issues?  
This is for home network.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39948009
All depends on the quality of the jack. Wich one are you intending on getting?
If it's good the I don't see any issues use good cables also Cat5e.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39948012
Just a home made jack.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39948016
It should work. I have used inexpensive joiners to make a longer cable and not had any issues. If home made, make sure you crimp properly.

To be candid, home made cables usually create more problems than ready made cables, jacks and joiners.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39948115
As long as you are not plugging more than one computer into the system it should work.

As noted above you need good connections.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39948696
If you have devices connected to both jacks, at the minimum it cuts their throughput in half.
That's a "performance issue," certainly.
0