Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

look at site in ie 8

Posted on 2014-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I just am looking for someone to take a look at a site at http://solsticesite1.com/newsite/ and look at it in ie 8 with Windows and send me a screenshot.  Just trying to see if it is working right.  I am using Sauce Labs and it shows an issue, but was told it is fine.  Is there another good way to view ie8, and test stuff.
0
Comment
Question by:solsticeint
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 39948019
Try using :

http://www.browserstack.com/

or possibly
http://browsershots.org/
if you are just after an idea of how you render.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39948047
FWIW--That site works for me in Firefox and in IE11.
What problem do you see?  You are not giving much information.  What issue is reported?  What do you not feel is right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:solsticeint
ID: 39948049
The layout.  Just did the site in bootsrap and not sure if it is working in ie8.  I am showing issues on my testers, but do not have an actual ie8.  I don't think the layout is correct in 8.  It should look just like it does in the firefox or ie11
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39948067
Chrome with ietab will render in ie 7/8/9
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39948072
I assume you have IE11.

Open it up now hit F12 now in the lower left click on the emulation icon it looks like a monitor.Then under User Agent String change it to the browser you wish to view your site in.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39948092
It does look different in IE8.
CSU Monterey site
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39948099
Multiple problems
For Bootstrap to work correctly in IE8 you need respond.js
http://getbootstrap.com/getting-started/

You are using HTML5 elements in a non HTML5 browser - use a shiv/shim
https://code.google.com/p/html5shiv/

Use IETester for testing in older browsers
http://www.my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage

Finally, drop support for IE8 - its a dead browser that everyone is dropping support for.,
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39948297
Start by a quick validation http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fsolsticesite1.com%2Fnewsite%2F&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&ss=1&group=0&user-agent=W3C_Validator%2F1.3+http%3A%2F%2Fvalidator.w3.org%2Fservices#line-32 and you have  a div inside of the ul you don't need.
<div class="clr"></div>
</ul>
<div class="clr"></div>

Open in new window


+1 for dropping ie8 support.  It's time to let this stuff die.  These people know they are on old browsers and expect errors.  ie8 and 7 can't account for more than 1% or 2% of your user base.  Google dropped ie9 support last year. https://support.google.com/a/answer/33864?hl=en
0