Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for recommendations on Citrix desktop control software

Posted on 2014-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
We currently use Tricerat Simplify Suite which for many years has been great software.  Recently their updates have caused me many days of problems.

What I need is to control what goes on the users Citrix desktops and control how their printers are deployed.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jayanta Sarmah
Jayanta Sarmah earned 1000 total points
ID: 39948201
Citrix policies  , Printer policies is what you may be looking for to ensure how you want your users printers to be created . whether you want client printer autocreation , universal print drivers etc ...

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 39966305
In addition to Citrix policies you can also use AD Group Policies. If you elaborate more on your requirements, we will be able to provide you with more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39966361
What I'm looking for is software that lets me control what the users see on there desktop.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39966685
Well, as sarmahjay pointed out, on Citrix you can use the Citrix policies to control what the users can access:
1. what printers will show
2. what drivers to use
3. what drives will be redirected

and a lot of other options...

You can also combine it with Windows group policies to hide icons from the desktop, hide controls like 'shutdown' and hide icons from the start menu, and more...

Did I understand you correctly?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39968022
Thanks you answered my question.  I'll do some research.
0