Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is 1280 x 800 screen resolution enough?

Posted on 2014-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
My husband and I are looking to purchase some used notebooks to send to a needy country that we visited this past fall. A lot of the used notebooks that we are looking at have a screen resolution of 1280 x 800. My question is: can this resolution display a "modern" web page without having to scroll? When I design web-sites, I create them with a max width of 960 px wide ... so I would think that if the screen resolution is only 800 wide, then I would need to scroll horizontally to see the whole site that is 960px wide. Am I comparing apples to oranges?
A comprehensive explanation of screen resolution to what you can view without scrolling horizontally is what I'm looking for.
These computers would be used for surfing the net, doing email, and possibly using Microsoft Office (or equivalent) ... not for gaming.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:alicia1234
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 800 total points
ID: 39948160
You are correct that most pages are less than 1000 pixels wide. The resolution you are talking about is 1280 pixels wide and 800 pixels long.

Personally, I find that editing text (especially code) with 800 pixels is not quite enough. However, if all I'm doing is reading an article, that screen is more than enough.

To see what the "average" screen size is, check this out: http://www.hobo-web.co.uk/best-screen-size/

As of march 2014 1366x768 is about average. Since that's the average screen size, it is the size to which most designers will design.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 200 total points
ID: 39948162
it should be OK for most surfing scenarios. i am living in a developed country and my HP EliteBook 2760p tablet maintains the 12.1¿ antiglare display with 1280 x 800 resolution. it works great with all pages i visit. :-)

BTW, 960 px wide also should not be a de facto standard for designing web pages. a well-behaved page should automatically adjust the wide into a visible scope on varied screen resolutions.
0