Solved

How to host videos on a server?

Posted on 2014-03-22
11
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

I am in charge of a project (web base) to manage so many videos (400+). The goal is to search for and play different videos base on category a visitor will search for.

I will appreciate it if experts could answer following questions:

1- One way is to create the UI and host them on Youtube which sounds good but how can I sync my search with videos on Youtube?

2- If I setup my own server, what kind of hardware would i need? and what kind of bandwidth? (hint: I'm expecting hundreds of viewers on a monthly basis)

3- Which service should I pick maybe something like viemo? and if so, how can I create my own logic/search/administration page while using a 3rd part service?

Thanks,
Ak
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Youtube have an API and you can use that to search
https://developers.google.com/youtube/v3/

Vimeo also have an API but only in beta...

There are also other services like Rackspace Cloud and Amazon S3 - so you only pay per usage/storage.

I wouldn't host them myselves, rather cloud host them
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Don't try and host videos on your own.  Especially if you are on a cheap shared service.  Vimeo and Youtube have this figured out pretty well.  The key is you need to use a Content Delivery Network.  The CDN will allow you to upload once, then depending on the network size, will push the video out across the country or world.

If I am in CA, the CDN will serve the video by a California server.  If you are in NY, then you get served by the NY server.    The distance from you to the server makes a difference in how smoothly things work.

Going through a cdn used to be more expensive.  There are not networks set up as Gary mentioned such as rackspace cloud.  However, their cdn uses the akamai network but I think it is just the U.S.  You have to watch the pricing for these things.

You can also host your video on google drive, bing onedrive and dropbox.  The fee is based on your space so you can probably do this for free.  The only caveat is you have to use their player.  

For the search, you can place the video titles and descriptions in a database and perform a search.  The db can be a mysql/mssql or even a json or xml file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
Comment Utility
Hello Scott,

I like your idea!  I'm thinking of designing a site with search features plus categorizing video clips so from your  comment I think they have sort of api. right?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
There is an api for just about everything... If you are talking about search though, I would use my own db and manage how results are shown unless of course you don't really care about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
Comment Utility
Thank to you both for helping me with this question.

Regards.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:akohan
Comment Utility
Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
Comment Utility
Just few questions to add:

What kind of hosting do I need for my pages (which videos will be embedded in) ?
Does it matter its bandwidth? what would I need ? my videos are around 400
How can I get Google drive in Europe or Middle East. Will that be possible while I live here in CA?

Thanks,
ak
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
The hosting for your webpages can be anything.  It is important to not actually load all of your videos on one page.  Rather, thumbnails and as the user clicks, load the video from a cdn.  

I don't know what the availability is in Europe or middle east.   If it is not available, you may need to use choices like http://www.level3.com/en/products-and-services/data-and-internet/cdn-content-delivery-network/ or http://www.akamai.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
Comment Utility
Scott ,

I truly appreciate your help. One thing I'm not following this scenario is CDN.
Is it something that I have to provide or Google will give it to me or hosting company?

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
A CDN is a content Delivery Network http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Content_delivery_network

Google/drive/youtube uses their own CDN.  If a country is blocking that service, you can try another 3rd party service as I provided.  

If you can get a way with using google drive/youtube or vimeo and you are not maxing out any usage quotas, this will be free.  The same goes for bing/onedrive or dropbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
Comment Utility
got it! thanks. Yes the country I'm targeting for blocks it so I gotta go with Level3 or Akamai .

Thank you!
0