Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

time to load a webpage

Posted on 2014-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
bbc used to load in seconds.. now the below almost took 2 minutes for me to load..  even when clicked 'ask' for this ee post, it took almost 20+ seconds..
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-26695830

this has been happening only since 2 days ago.. the hard drive still has 600 GB free.. but last 2 days, I had to move a bunch of 2 GB files. Could that be a cause?

how i can isolate the problem? like is the problem with ISP or PC or something else?

this machine is win 7 with i5.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39948159
the disk fragmenter says the c drive is 14% fragmented.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:COACHMAN99
COACHMAN99 earned 504 total points
ID: 39948167
I would download/run this first.
http://www.microsoft.com/security/scanner/en-us/default.aspx
and thenrun a full scan with this
https://www.malwarebytes.org/free/
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 252 total points
ID: 39948202
>>  but last 2 days, I had to move a bunch of 2 GB files. Could that be a cause?

Most unlikely.

>>  the disk fragmenter says the c drive is 14% fragmented.

So the disk is not the problem.

>>  how i can isolate the problem? like is the problem with ISP or PC or something else?

COACHMAN99 is suggesting malware on your system.  Run the tools suggested.  
Have you installed any new applications lately?
Do any of your other applications (non-Internet) run slowly?
Any popups or unwanted screens when you browse?
Could you have exceeded your monthly Internet limit?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:Electros
Electros earned 252 total points
ID: 39948241
nope, it's not about a harddrive space issue. You can try other browsers like mozilla firefox,chrome, or opera. If the site will load faster, then your current browser is the culprit. You can clear cache and cookies first, or there might be some addons that you might want to remove or simple reset it to factory settings.

If the issue is still the same, you might want to check this one out with your ISP.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 744 total points
ID: 39948263
Clearing your ie browser could definitely help, I would set it so that when you close your browser the cache would be cleared. The next thing after clearing the browser cache is to go to speedtest  and test your internet speed from various location. http://www.speedtest.net/
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 39948328
25112  -what os do you have?  from windows 7 defragging is done automatically in the background; so maybe youre talking about XP ?
then yes, a defrag should help; but i suggest to run a dschk first - then defrag
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 744 total points
ID: 39948627
you can turn the auto defrag off, some people do which is not really recommended. The user does state he has a i5 processor and windows7 system is it is most likely windows 7 as the user states it is. Being defragmented at 14 percent is quite high and as Nobus recommends it would speed up the whole system by running the defrag program and the Chkdsk applicating to check for harddrive problems. If you run the speed test  test you can findout if the problem is with your ISP or if it has something to do with the computer itself. Does the computer run slow when running other applications, or is it just when browsing the internet, and if it is just the internet it could be just problems with certain websites, so I would browse to other sites. If it is just for the one site, the sever that hosts this site may be slow or having a lot of traffic at the time you are browsing the site. Check going to the site at another time of day to see if the problem exists, or try on another computer in the same location or house hold. Do they experience the same issues as you if not it could be something to do with this computer. Such as your browser cache is getting to full, you have too many things running in the background, other software issues on this computer, pending hardware failure, etc.  To clear your browser cache, either open your IE explorer browser or go to the internet settings in the control panel, and click on internet options. Under browser settings put a check mark in the box delete browsing history on exit, then click on the delete button.  Then click on the delete button when the new window pops up. Then the advanced tab, scroll down to the security section and then place a check mark in the box beside " empty temporary  internet files folder when browser is closed".  Press the apply button and then click okay.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 744 total points
ID: 39948634
If browsing is the only thing that is slow and the rest of the applications appear to be running fine, the browsing cache has been cleared and the speed tests indicate it is slow when ever you run the tests then you need to contact your ISP and inform them that there is a problem with the internet service they are providing you with. They will tell you to do the same things that we have told you to run, which you can indicate you have, and they can test things on their end.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
COACHMAN99 earned 504 total points
ID: 39948767
Once you are sure there isn't a virus/malware on the machine then running tracert.exe to ascertain hop times to ISP etc is indicated. It may be a local (router) issue.
see:
http://www.mediacollege.com/internet/troubleshooter/traceroute.html
0