Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MVC - Automatically Generate GUID for Id field

Posted on 2014-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,821 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi:

A have an MVC application in which I have the following class:

 public class Actor
{
	public Actor(Guid id, string name)
	{
		Id = id;
		Name = name;
	}

	public Guid Id { get; set; }
	public string Name { get; set; }
}

Open in new window


I would like to make it so that:

1.

when I create an actor, the guid is generated automatically - as in an identity field

2.

I can seed the database with 3 names -
Any help greatly  appreciated

RBS
0
Comment
Question by:RBS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 1500 total points
ID: 39948332
Have you tried guid.newguid()?

See
stackoverflow.com/questions/16195863/c-sharp-generate-guid-that-is-uniquedoes-not-exist-in-a-table-in-the-database
For an example
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBS
ID: 39948587
Thank you but this does not deal with either of my questions - namely how to generate a guid automatically and how to seed a database with three records that use a guid as an id.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39948669
How are you connecting to the database? Entity Framework or Linq to SQL or other?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RBS
ID: 39967689
Thanks - Guid.newguid() was the answer - sorry I didn't see this earlier.

RBS
0