Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hyper-v windows 2012 and 20 vms

Posted on 2014-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
i have 3xhyper-v(Failover Cluster) Windows 2012  and 20x vms. unfortunatly i do not have backup System at the Moment .

please tell me how can i backup my 20xVms?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rick81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39948220
how much data do you need to backup?  do you currently have anywhere to backup the data to?  another server, tape, external usb?

have a look at MS DPM.  I currently use DPM and backup data to a SAS array and also to tape.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 39948501
You could also use Veeam and backup to NAS, USB drives and if required, duplicated to tape.
0