Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ClamAV for Old Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2014-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
2,448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hi Everyone,

I know this is a funny question given the age of Windows 2000, but i still have a few Servers still needing to run 2000 for a little longer due to Apps.

I have always and still use AVG on Desktop and Servers, i off coase now no longer have any Windows 2000 Pro Clients but still have a few and by a few i mean 2, 3 servers that are needing to be up and running windows 2000 server

AVG now no longer provide a 2000 Solution so i am looking at ClamAV to run on them for there AV Solution as it seems to be the only one that will install on 2000.

Can anyone advise if this is a good solution and best way to handle this for a little longer or is there another way to provide a solution for these servers

Thanks Adam
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39948284
According to this page http://www.clamav.net/lang/en/about/win32/ , ClamAV Windows version only supports back to Windows XP SP3.  It does not list Win 2000 as a supported OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 39948286
Sorry i was looking on this page

http://www.clamwin.com/
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 999 total points
ID: 39948294
Ok.  The problem with that version, ClamWin, is that it does not automatically scan files.  It only scans when you tell it to.  http://www.clamwin.com/content/view/90/27/
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 999 total points
ID: 39948299
Here's one that claims to currently support Windows 2000: http://www.sophos.com/en-us/support/knowledgebase/118621.aspx  I don't think it's free though.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39948488
The problem with clamav is that it doesn't do realtime scanning. This means you can only use it to manually scan for malware. This also means that malware can get on the server without notice between the scans. If you are happy with these limitations, then clamav is fine.

Generally the only way to keep such a server more or less "safe" is to keep it away from any internet connection (that would also have to apply to the clients), and have strict rules in place that don't allow any clients to copy untested files to the server.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 501 total points
ID: 39949474
I'm running Avira Free v10 on a W2Kpro system, and still get updates.

This has most of the versions listed. Scroll down to v10
http://www.oldapps.com/antivir.php

Actually, mine has updated to 10.2.0.703, which doesn't list W2k as supported. Though the big v12 link at the top of the page does.    : D
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39994317
Thank you much.    : )
0