Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing path and quotes in batch

Posted on 2014-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi

   I am looking to process a txt file that has the following format and get a new text file of the new format, also listed below. In essence, the batch would need to remove all drive and folders and unquote the first entry. Please help me with writing the batch code to do it.

Input file:
"Z:\B\1.pdf","newfile1.pdf",<mystring>,<mystring>

Would like:

1.pdf

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39948264
Don't know in batch, in PS you can do it like this:
$inputText = "`"Z:\B\1.pdf`",`"newfile1.pdf`",<mystring>,<mystring>"
$outputText = $inputText.Split("`"")[1] # get only the file name, with path
$outputText = $outputText.Split("\")[-1] # get only the file name
echo $outputText

Open in new window

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 39948311
@echo off
(for /f "tokens=1 delims=," %%a in (oldfile.csv) do echo %%~nxa) >newfile.csv

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39948313
That means take the first part of the line upto the comma in file oldfile.csv and for each entry the ~ strips the quotes, and "nx" leaves the Name and eXtension of the filename only.  Whole lot redirected into one file, or you can do other processing in the loop rather than creating a new file.

Steve
0