Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 permissions

Posted on 2014-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi, we have a third party company which looks after our 2nd level support for our server, and naturally they have to have admin rights to perform this task. However, is it possible to set it up that they can't reset passwords for users?
0
Comment
Question by:maxkelpie
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 750 total points
ID: 39948244
You can create a local admin account or grant their domain account local admin priveleges on the box in question.  They'd be able to reset passwords for local users on that box but not domain users.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 750 total points
ID: 39948251
You can group them all in one OU and then delegate permission to only reset passwords on their own OU.

Open ADUC  right click on OU you created and click on delegate control
Then follow the delegation control wizard to delegate the required permission (in this case password reset)
Simply click the button only the following object and check the users in that OU, then once in the permissions screen check the required option change password, reset password etc.

The wizard should be pretty intuitive.
0