Solved

SSL certificate read problem

Posted on 2014-03-23
10
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I'm revising the online reservation system for my B&B, and encountering an error on the secure server.  When a guest submits a reservation online, their browser is supposed to be directed to a form on a secure server, for entering credit card details.  The non-secured data associated with the reservation is transferred from the booking engine to the secure site, populating a page called SecureForm.html.   The guest enters credit card details on that page.

There are two issues I'm encountering.  First, there is a warning at the point when the secure site is supposed to open, "Warning! The website is not secured".   The second issue is that the page on that server, for entering credit card details, does not load.

I've done my best to check scripts, paths and permissions, to no avail.  The SSL certificate is fine, and it works with the existing reservation system which I am in the process of revising.

I've attached the error log from the secure server.  I don't know how to interpret that log, but it appears there is an error reading the certificate.


SSL-errors--2.rtf
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 250 total points
ID: 39948315
You are posting using https://secure.domain.com , correct?
You should ensure that port 80 is turned off or redirected on your secure transaction server to prevent leakage and possible wordpress vulnerability exploitation.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39948650
Do you have a link to test - could be a number of things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39948887
Thank you both.  The software vendor may have a solution to this, so please stand by.  I could provide a link, but testing requires filling in form fields, and I don't want to waste anyone's time if the issue is about to be fixed.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 39949429
The issue with the certificate as others pointed out is the URL referenced in the action definition of the form submission.

To achieve the non-leak, you define the security on the specific directory requiring a secure connection.

There are many ways to achieve the data collection and then provide a reference to the payment collection.  The issue deals with the relationship between the selection site and the payment site dealing with how to pass information to the payment site that includes all the details on what it is this person is buying/paying for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39949435
Thank you.  I am using an earlier version of the same software, with the same payment site, and there is no warning.  The warning only applies when a reservation is submitted from a testing module for the recent version of the software.  I probably have misconfigured something, and the vendor is going to have a look.  I'll post again after that...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39949439
Is the warning on the backend process or the user/browser display?

In the browser, look at the error detail, it should tell you what URL you are trying to access and the URL to which the certificate was issued.  If on the backend, the remote certificate might be signed by a CA that you do not have as trusted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39950764
A configuration file made reference to http:// instead of https://
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 39951253
So it was posting to http instead of https, as I had orginally suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39951286
Sorry I overlooked that.  I'll request attention, reopen this question and share the points.
0